Senaratne Charity Trust
Private foundationFoundations·4814 KNIGHT CRES SW · EDMONTON, AB · T6W 5A2·BN 766933808RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$72K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to Senaratne Charity Trust?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Senaratne Charity Trust a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 766933808RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Senaratne Charity Trust located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4814 KNIGHT CRES SW, EDMONTON, AB, T6W 5A2. Source.
What does Senaratne Charity Trust do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1) SCHOLARSHIPS TO UNIVERSITY STUDENTS IN SRI LANKA SELECTED AS BEING FINANCIALLY HANDICAPPED BY THE FACULTY STAFF WITH APPROVAL BY THE SENARATNE CHARITY. 2) PROVISION OF SUPPLIES (BUYING TRANSPORT AND DELIVERY OF GROCERIES) TO SUPPORT THE FOOD BANKS AT THE GRACE MARTIN SCHOOL AND ST. THERESA'S CHURCH (THE SOCIETY…" Full program description.
How big is Senaratne Charity Trust?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $72K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1) SCHOLARSHIPS TO UNIVERSITY STUDENTS IN SRI LANKA SELECTED AS BEING FINANCIALLY HANDICAPPED BY THE FACULTY STAFF WITH APPROVAL BY THE SENARATNE CHARITY. 2) PROVISION OF SUPPLIES (BUYING TRANSPORT AND DELIVERY OF GROCERIES) TO SUPPORT THE FOOD BANKS AT THE GRACE MARTIN SCHOOL AND ST. THERESA'S CHURCH (THE SOCIETY ST. VINCENT DE PAUL-CRA REGISTERED CHARITY) IN EDMONTON. 3) SCHOLARSHIPS TO PROVIDE SCHOOL FEES DURING THE GCE ADVANCED LEVEL YEARS OF FINANCIALLY DISADVANTAGED STUDENTS (ATTENDING THE METHODIST COLLEGE COLOMBO SRI LANKA). 4) BOOK-KEEPING AND PREPARATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEM… Show more
1) SCHOLARSHIPS TO UNIVERSITY STUDENTS IN SRI LANKA SELECTED AS BEING FINANCIALLY HANDICAPPED BY THE FACULTY STAFF WITH APPROVAL BY THE SENARATNE CHARITY. 2) PROVISION OF SUPPLIES (BUYING TRANSPORT AND DELIVERY OF GROCERIES) TO SUPPORT THE FOOD BANKS AT THE GRACE MARTIN SCHOOL AND ST. THERESA'S CHURCH (THE SOCIETY ST. VINCENT DE PAUL-CRA REGISTERED CHARITY) IN EDMONTON. 3) SCHOLARSHIPS TO PROVIDE SCHOOL FEES DURING THE GCE ADVANCED LEVEL YEARS OF FINANCIALLY DISADVANTAGED STUDENTS (ATTENDING THE METHODIST COLLEGE COLOMBO SRI LANKA). 4) BOOK-KEEPING AND PREPARATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (DONE BY THE TRUSTEES). 5) EVALUATION AND APPROVAL OF APPLICATIONS OF THE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS IN SRI LANKA. 6) ON LINE MANAGEMENT OF THE TRANSFER OF THE FUNDS DIRECTLY TO THE BANK ACCOUNTS OF THE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPEIENTS MONTHLY 7) MEETING PERSONALLY WITH THE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS WHILE ON A TRIP TO SRI LANKA. APPROXIMATE TOTAL NUMBER OF VOLUNTEER HOURS SPENT BY THE TRUSTEES=160HRS
New programs
1) FINANCIAL CONTRIBUTION TO THE SRI LANKA HUMANITARIAN FOUNDATION OF CANADA (A CRA REGISTERED CHARITY) TO SUPPORT A SCHOOL COMPUTER PROGRAM 2) PURCHASE AND DELIVERY OF EQUIPMENT TO SUPPORT THE SOUTHSIDE SENIOR CLUB IN EDMONTON. 3) BUYING AND DIRECT DELIVERY OF CLOTH NEEDED FOR STITCHING UNIFORMS FOR FINANCIALLY HANDICAPPED CHILDREN ATTENDING A VILLAGE SCHOOL IN MATUGAMA SRI LANKA.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$72K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)96%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
96%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
4%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2022–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | $16K | 1% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $70K | 3% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $72K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- ROTARY CLUB OF SARNIA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
SARNIA, ON·revenue $673K
62%disbursed · T1
- IMMACULATE CONCEPTION COUNCIL 3320 CHARITABLE TRUST
FORT ERIE, ON·revenue $120K
54%disbursed · T1
- SENG FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST
NORTH YORK, ON·revenue $393K
90%disbursed · T1
- THE RYCKMAN TRUST
TORONTO, ON·revenue $118K
93%disbursed · T1
- THE CONCORDIA SEMINARY FOUNDATION - ST CATHARINES
ST. CATHARINES, ON·revenue $621K
81%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 0 of 4at arm's length
- SENARATNE, MANOHARA PTRUSTEEnot at arm's length
- SENARATNE, SAVITRI CTRUSTEEnot at arm's length
- SENARATNE, JANEK MTRUSTEEnot at arm's length
- LECAMWASAM, DILMINI MTRUSTEEnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗