YOUTH WITH A MISSION BANFF SOCIETY
Charitable organizationChristianity·16 - 20559 86 AVE · LANGLEY, BC · V2Y 3V1·BN 767914005RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$2K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Youth With a Mission Banff Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Youth With a Mission Banff Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 767914005RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Youth With a Mission Banff Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 16 - 20559 86 AVE, LANGLEY, BC, V2Y 3V1. Source.
What does Youth With a Mission Banff Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. TO ADVANCE CHRISTIAN FAITH TO ADHERENTS OF THE FAITH TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC BY TEACHING THE BIBLICAL PRINCIPLES TRAINING GOOD LEADERS WHO FOLLOW JESUS' EXAMPLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TENETS AND DOCTRINES OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. 2. TO RELIEVE POVERTY BY PROVIDING THE BASIC NECESSITIES OF LIFE INCLUDING FOOD CLEAN…" Full program description.
How much of Youth With a Mission Banff Society's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Youth With a Mission Banff Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $2K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1. TO ADVANCE CHRISTIAN FAITH TO ADHERENTS OF THE FAITH TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC BY TEACHING THE BIBLICAL PRINCIPLES TRAINING GOOD LEADERS WHO FOLLOW JESUS' EXAMPLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TENETS AND DOCTRINES OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. 2. TO RELIEVE POVERTY BY PROVIDING THE BASIC NECESSITIES OF LIFE INCLUDING FOOD CLEAN WATER AND/OR CLOTHING TO THE HOMELESS OF CANADA. 3. TO ADVANCE RELIGION BY TEACHING THE RELIGIOUS TENETS AND DOCTRINES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CHRISTIAN FAITH TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES TO ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES PERTAINING TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF CHRISTIANITY.
New programs
N/A
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$2K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length
- KIM, PHILIPPRESIDENTarm's length
- LEE, JIN JONGDIRECTORarm's length
- JUNG, ANDREW HONGSUNVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗