Skip to main content

FORWARD FOUNDATION

Charitable organizationSupportive health care·1100 - 1200 73RD AVE W · VANCOUVER, BC · V6P 6G5·BN 769759689RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

520¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$88K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.

Common questions

How do I donate to Forward Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Forward Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 769759689RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Forward Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1100 - 1200 73RD AVE W, VANCOUVER, BC, V6P 6G5. Source.

What does Forward Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "To relieve conditions associated with disability by providing end of life or life-limiting social experiences and other related services to support the physical mental and emotional well-being of adults between the age of 18 to 39 who are diagnosed with a terminal or life-limiting illness. To address and…" Full program description.

How much of Forward Foundation's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 520¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Forward Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $88K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

To relieve conditions associated with disability by providing end of life or life-limiting social experiences and other related services to support the physical mental and emotional well-being of adults between the age of 18 to 39 who are diagnosed with a terminal or life-limiting illness. To address and prevent specific problems faced by adults between the age of 18 to 39 who are diagnosed with a terminal or life-limiting illness. To address and prevent specific problems faced by families of adults between the age of 18 to 39 who are diagnosed with a terminal or life-limiting… Show more

To relieve conditions associated with disability by providing end of life or life-limiting social experiences and other related services to support the physical mental and emotional well-being of adults between the age of 18 to 39 who are diagnosed with a terminal or life-limiting illness. To address and prevent specific problems faced by adults between the age of 18 to 39 who are diagnosed with a terminal or life-limiting illness. To address and prevent specific problems faced by families of adults between the age of 18 to 39 who are diagnosed with a terminal or life-limiting illness. To address and prevent specific problems faced by families by providing grief support for adults between the age of 18 to 39 who are diagnosed with a terminal or life-limiting illness that addresses issues associated with the loss of family members. To address and prevent specific problems faced by families by providing counselling and outreach programs to individuals affected by the loss of family members.

New programs

No new programs

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

520¢

As filed: 520¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$88K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

31%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    31%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    69%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length

  • CONDE, CLAIREPRESIDENTarm's length
  • AYAYA, LILIANADIRECTORarm's length
  • HUI, MARIE GEE LINGDIRECTORarm's length
  • LACROIX, DANIELLEarm's length
  • POON, KA YAN KARENTREASURERarm's length
  • WAN, ADRIANDIRECTORarm's length
  • WARNER, LOUISESECRETARYarm's length
  • GRAND PIERRE, JACQUES JONATHANDIRECTORarm's length
  • WU, CHUN TEDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗