Skip to main content

ACCESS TO EDUCATION FOR DISABLED CHILDREN IN ETHIOPIA

Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·97 GRANADA CRES · SCARBOROUGH, ON · M1B 2H6·BN 769855883RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Access to Education for Disabled Children in Ethiopia?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Access to Education for Disabled Children in Ethiopia a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 769855883RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Access to Education for Disabled Children in Ethiopia located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 97 GRANADA CRES, SCARBOROUGH, ON, M1B 2H6. Source.

What does Access to Education for Disabled Children in Ethiopia do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "### Annual Report on Access to Education for Disabled Children in Ethiopia **Introduction** This report outlines the successful activities undertaken to improve access to education for blind and visually impaired children in Ethiopia. The initiative was a collaborative effort between local and international partners…" Full program description.

How big is Access to Education for Disabled Children in Ethiopia?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

### Annual Report on Access to Education for Disabled Children in Ethiopia **Introduction** This report outlines the successful activities undertaken to improve access to education for blind and visually impaired children in Ethiopia. The initiative was a collaborative effort between local and international partners including W Ross Macdonald Boarding School and the Canadian National Institute for the Blind (CNIB). The goal was to provide essential educational tools to support the academic development of children with disabilities. --- **Objectives** - To provide blind and visually impai… Show more

### Annual Report on Access to Education for Disabled Children in Ethiopia **Introduction** This report outlines the successful activities undertaken to improve access to education for blind and visually impaired children in Ethiopia. The initiative was a collaborative effort between local and international partners including W Ross Macdonald Boarding School and the Canadian National Institute for the Blind (CNIB). The goal was to provide essential educational tools to support the academic development of children with disabilities. --- **Objectives** - To provide blind and visually impaired students in Ethiopia with the necessary educational tools and technology. - To collaborate with institutions and individuals to gather resources that can significantly enhance learning opportunities for these students. - To secure funding to ensure the safe and timely shipment of materials to Ethiopia. --- **Activities Undertaken** 1. **Collection of Educational Materials** A range of specialized tools and resources were collected to aid the education of visually impaired children in Ethiopia. These included: - **White canes** for mobility and independence. - **Audio devices** for auditory learning. - **Laptops** with assistive software for enhanced educational access. - **Braille printers** to allow students to read and write in Braille. - **Talking watches** to support time management and independence. - A variety of **other educational supplementary items** specifically designed for blind and visually impaired students. 2. **Collaboration with Key Partners** The project was made possible through strategic partnerships: - **W Ross Macdonald Boarding School**: A school specializing in education for the blind and visually impaired which provided significant support in sourcing materials. - **Canadian National Institute for the Blind (CNIB)**: An organization dedicated to helping individuals with vision loss which also contributed resources and expertise. 3. **Fundraising for Shipping** A fundraising campaign was launched to cover the costs associated with shipping the collected materials to Ethiopia. Contributions were received from several individuals enabling the safe and timely transportation of the supplies. --- **Outcome** All educational materials were shipped and received safely by the intended recipients in Ethiopia. The supplies have already been distributed to local institutions that support the e

New programs

no activities due to COVID

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 2 of 3at arm's length

  • OMER, YOUSEF Y.OPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
  • Tessem, EliasSecretaryarm's length
  • Mekonen Wondifraw, AlemayehuPRarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Access to Education for… — F2024 filing, finances & board