Skip to main content

Care4ASH1L

Charitable organizationSupportive health care·2976 GILBERT RD · KAMLOOPS, BC · V2B 7A8·BN 770690261RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-02-28

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

56¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$10K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Care4ASH1L?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Care4ASH1L a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 770690261RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Care4ASH1L located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2976 GILBERT RD, KAMLOOPS, BC, V2B 7A8. Source.

What does Care4ASH1L do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Raise awareness on social media platforms like Facebook Twitter Instagram and LinkedIn. We have been providing updates & information using digital posters & brochures. We have raised awareness by appearing on a local radio and TV interview. We are reaching out to various hospitals in Canada to encourage geneticists…" Full program description.

How much of Care4ASH1L's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 56¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Care4ASH1L?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $10K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Raise awareness on social media platforms like Facebook Twitter Instagram and LinkedIn. We have been providing updates & information using digital posters & brochures. We have raised awareness by appearing on a local radio and TV interview. We are reaching out to various hospitals in Canada to encourage geneticists to pursue genetic testing and connect with our community in case anyone is diagnosed with the ASH1L condition. With the help of our ASH1L researchers we are continuing to work on Patient Registry and enrolling ASH1L affected families into the registry at Brown University Rhode … Show more

Raise awareness on social media platforms like Facebook Twitter Instagram and LinkedIn. We have been providing updates & information using digital posters & brochures. We have raised awareness by appearing on a local radio and TV interview. We are reaching out to various hospitals in Canada to encourage geneticists to pursue genetic testing and connect with our community in case anyone is diagnosed with the ASH1L condition. With the help of our ASH1L researchers we are continuing to work on Patient Registry and enrolling ASH1L affected families into the registry at Brown University Rhode Island. On 21 April 2023 we hosted our second virtual ASH1L Scientific Conference which was attended by our ASH1L families. All the ASH1L researchers presented to our families about their ongoing research progress. The Volunteer Committee comprising of 10 volunteers have contributed to a total of 5 hours and 20 minutes. The responsibility of the committee is to help raise awareness and funds for the research. The team is helping us identifying federal and provincial grants. We are applying for the PCORI grant to help support us organize Researchers-Patients conference for capacity building and community empowerment.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

56¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 56¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 56¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$10K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

5 directors reported · 0 of 5at arm's length

  • Reddy, MuktiChair of the Board and Presidenot at arm's length
  • Gauthier, KimberlyVice Presidentnot at arm's length
  • Prenger, KevinSecretarynot at arm's length
  • Kent, Jeffrey Chris CharlesTreasurernot at arm's length
  • McFarlen, Jeanine AlanaExecutive Member-at-Largenot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗