Skip to main content

TFCA-ACTWO

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·40249 COMBERMERE RD · BARRYS BAY, ON · K0J 1B0·BN 773794953RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Tfca-Actwo?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Tfca-Actwo a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 773794953RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Tfca-Actwo located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 40249 COMBERMERE RD, BARRYS BAY, ON, K0J 1B0. Source.

What does Tfca-Actwo do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The charity is in the process of preparing to expand its services once the required professional licensure is obtained. Although I hold a PhD in Psychology with a specialization in forensic and behavioral sciences my academic training does not fulfill the clinical requirements for registration. To bridge this gap I…" Full program description.

How big is Tfca-Actwo?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

New programs

The charity is in the process of preparing to expand its services once the required professional licensure is obtained. Although I hold a PhD in Psychology with a specialization in forensic and behavioral sciences my academic training does not fulfill the clinical requirements for registration. To bridge this gap I am currently enrolled in the Social Work PILAP program with the goal of completing the necessary clinical hours to obtain both a Social Work license and registration as a Psychotherapist. Upon achieving these credentials the charity plans to formally launch new programs that wi… Show more

The charity is in the process of preparing to expand its services once the required professional licensure is obtained. Although I hold a PhD in Psychology with a specialization in forensic and behavioral sciences my academic training does not fulfill the clinical requirements for registration. To bridge this gap I am currently enrolled in the Social Work PILAP program with the goal of completing the necessary clinical hours to obtain both a Social Work license and registration as a Psychotherapist. Upon achieving these credentials the charity plans to formally launch new programs that will provide: Educational training and workshops focused on mental health awareness coping strategies and resilience. Counselling and therapy services for individuals and families in vulnerable sectors. Specialized support programs tailored for immigrant and refugee women LGBTQ+ youth and adults as well as Indigenous and African Canadian communities. The intention is to offer culturally responsive trauma-informed and accessible services that address the complex needs of these populations. It is anticipated that the charity will be fully positioned to begin offering these new programs by Winter 2027.

Not active

Due to significant financial hardship the charity has not been able to operate its in-person programs during the current fiscal period. While formal programming and on-site services have been paused I have continued to maintain the charity’s registration and remain available to provide informal assistance including responding to calls of distress and offering guidance within the scope of my capacity. At this time the organization is in a vulnerable position both financially and administratively. As the sole director I am working toward professional licensure in psychology and social work… Show more

Due to significant financial hardship the charity has not been able to operate its in-person programs during the current fiscal period. While formal programming and on-site services have been paused I have continued to maintain the charity’s registration and remain available to provide informal assistance including responding to calls of distress and offering guidance within the scope of my capacity. At this time the organization is in a vulnerable position both financially and administratively. As the sole director I am working toward professional licensure in psychology and social work in order to ensure that when operations resume the charity will be able to provide sustainable professional and compliant support services to the community. The decision to maintain the charitable number active reflects the long-term vision of continuing our mission to assist vulnerable populations. Once the financial foundation and professional qualifications are in place the charity intends to re-establish structured direct programming that aligns with our original objects and provides meaningful community benefit.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

2 directors reported · 2 of 2at arm's length

  • Mash, Tiana PTMFounderarm's length
  • Lantoria, Alexa LADirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗