Skip to main content

Jagannath Temple Toronto

Charitable organizationOther religions·9893 TORBRAM RD · BRAMPTON, ON · L6S 6J1·BN 773906870RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

46¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

22%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

2.5 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Jagannath Temple Toronto?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Jagannath Temple Toronto a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 773906870RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Jagannath Temple Toronto located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 9893 TORBRAM RD, BRAMPTON, ON, L6S 6J1. Source.

What does Jagannath Temple Toronto do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1)Regular daily religious ritual pooja and Arati are carried out by the Temple priests and devotees as per Sanatan Dharm practice. 2)Hindu Religious scholars are invited periodically to address the congregation on Vedic scriptures Bhagabat Gita and practice of Yoga. 3)Free nutritional food distribution done…" Full program description.

How much of Jagannath Temple Toronto's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 46¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Jagannath Temple Toronto?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1)Regular daily religious ritual pooja and Arati are carried out by the Temple priests and devotees as per Sanatan Dharm practice. 2)Hindu Religious scholars are invited periodically to address the congregation on Vedic scriptures Bhagabat Gita and practice of Yoga. 3)Free nutritional food distribution done daily to needy poor individuals seniors in the neighborhood. 4)Seminars and discourses are conducted daily evening on yoga physical well being heritage and environment. 5)Conducted work shops in collaboration with Indian counselling on various services to assist individuals … Show more

1)Regular daily religious ritual pooja and Arati are carried out by the Temple priests and devotees as per Sanatan Dharm practice. 2)Hindu Religious scholars are invited periodically to address the congregation on Vedic scriptures Bhagabat Gita and practice of Yoga. 3)Free nutritional food distribution done daily to needy poor individuals seniors in the neighborhood. 4)Seminars and discourses are conducted daily evening on yoga physical well being heritage and environment. 5)Conducted work shops in collaboration with Indian counselling on various services to assist individuals of Indian origin. 6)Organized the major annual Temple event chariot Festival of Lord Jagannath with free food/Prasadam celebration spreading over 10 days.

New programs

Organized counselling services for international students how to control stress manage finances and assisting in job searches. Conducting Financial & digital literacy programs for Seniors students and International Students Programs for Empowering Women in the Community

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

46¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 46¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 46¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

22%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

2.5 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size (under $1M, 27,629): median 1 yr; 14% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • Mishra, SradhanandaChief Executive Officerarm's length
  • Nayak, NilmaniTreasurer CFOarm's length
  • Bhatia, ManinderDirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗