KARUMARI AMMAN SOCIETY
Charitable organizationArts·29 SAVANNA COMMON NE · CALGARY, AB · T3J 0V8·BN 774266530RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$97K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Karumari Amman Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Karumari Amman Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 774266530RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Karumari Amman Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 29 SAVANNA COMMON NE, CALGARY, AB, T3J 0V8. Source.
What does Karumari Amman Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "2) Bharatanatyam: Bha (emotion) Ra(music) Ta (rhythm) and Natyam (dance). This dance involves music rhythm and expression and also expressing classical Indian dance. This is also a dance for the Hindu God Shiva where they are 108 poses of the Bharatnatyam and the style of dressing is similar to a Tamil Hindu…" Full program description.
How big is Karumari Amman Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $97K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
2) Bharatanatyam: Bha (emotion) Ra(music) Ta (rhythm) and Natyam (dance). This dance involves music rhythm and expression and also expressing classical Indian dance. This is also a dance for the Hindu God Shiva where they are 108 poses of the Bharatnatyam and the style of dressing is similar to a Tamil Hindu bride. Women wear a tailor-made sari that consists of clothing stitched in pleats that fall in the front from the waist. Jewelry is also worn. The Dancer’s feet and fingers are brightened with henna color to highlight gestures of their hands.
New programs
The veena is a traditional Indian string instrument that has been an integral part of Indian classical music for centuries. It can be either a zither or a lute depending on the type. Here are some key points about the veena: 1. North Indian Rudra Veena: o Used in Hindustani classical music. o A stick zither about 3.5 to 4 feet long. o Features a hollow body and two large resonating gourds. o Has four main melodic strings and three auxiliary drone strings. 2. South Indian Saraswati Veena: o Used in Carnatic classical music.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$97K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)63%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
63%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
37%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2021–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | $84K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $79K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $89K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $97K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- INDIA SCHOOL OF DANCE MUSIC AND THEATRE INC
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $121K
46¢to programs · T1
- GUJARATI CULTURAL SOCIETY OF MANITOBA INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $221K
—to programs · T1
- KOKORO DANCE THEATRE SOCIETY
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $603K
69¢to programs · T1
- DANSTABAT PERFORMANCE SOCIETY
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $121K
65¢to programs · T1
- NORTHERN EMPIRE PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION
SHERWOOD PARK, AB·revenue $148K
100¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
7 directors reported · 0 of 7at arm's length
- Muralitharan, Sharala SMPresidentnot at arm's length
- Mohanaram, Sivakamy SMSecretarynot at arm's length
- Kogularam, Thinegini TKTreasurernot at arm's length
- Muguthan, Jeyanthi JMOfficernot at arm's length
- Matanguihan, Onofre OMofficernot at arm's length
- Chandru, Amudhavalli ACProgram Coordinatornot at arm's length
- Muralitharan, Senthuran SMController and Communicatornot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗