Skip to main content

Jane Finch Mission Building Corporation

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·1830 FINCH AVENUE WEST · TORONTO, ON · M3N 1M8·BN 775239296RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

1657¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

100%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.

Common questions

How do I donate to Jane Finch Mission Building Corporation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Jane Finch Mission Building Corporation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 775239296RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Jane Finch Mission Building Corporation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1830 FINCH AVENUE WEST, TORONTO, ON, M3N 1M8. Source.

What does Jane Finch Mission Building Corporation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Putting things in place to build a community centre to meet its purpose of improving the efficiency of other registered charities by providing facilities at below market rates to house the operations of other registered charities." Full program description.

How much of Jane Finch Mission Building Corporation's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 1657¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Jane Finch Mission Building Corporation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Putting things in place to build a community centre to meet its purpose of improving the efficiency of other registered charities by providing facilities at below market rates to house the operations of other registered charities.

New programs

Supporting JaneFinch ReachingUp Foundation

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

1657¢

As filed: 1657¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 4 of 7at arm's length

  • Hieminga, JanChairmanarm's length
  • Tweneboah, TweneboahDirectornot at arm's length
  • Anthony, KymDirectorarm's length
  • Chee, HaroldDirectornot at arm's length
  • Taylor, DonaldDirectorarm's length
  • Hieminga, JefferyDirectorarm's length
  • Billings, DwanTreasurernot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗