ORGANIZED KAOS LIFE AND TRADE
Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·596 BISHOPSGATE ROAD · PARIS, ON · N3L 3E3·BN 777006693RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$634K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Organized Kaos Life and Trade?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Organized Kaos Life and Trade a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 777006693RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Organized Kaos Life and Trade located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 596 BISHOPSGATE ROAD, PARIS, ON, N3L 3E3. Source.
What does Organized Kaos Life and Trade do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "MENTOR AT RISK AND LOW INCOME YOUTH IN THE TRADES TO GIVE THEM THE FOUNDATION TO FIND MEANINGFUL EMPLOYMENT FROM A CHRISTIAN PERSPECTIVE." Full program description.
How big is Organized Kaos Life and Trade?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $634K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
MENTOR AT RISK AND LOW INCOME YOUTH IN THE TRADES TO GIVE THEM THE FOUNDATION TO FIND MEANINGFUL EMPLOYMENT FROM A CHRISTIAN PERSPECTIVE.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$634K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)36%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
17%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
36%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
17%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
47%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $393K | 95¢ | 3% | 0.4 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $226K | 97¢ | 3% | 0.7 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $310K | 98¢ | 2% | 0.8 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $431K | 98¢ | 2% | 0.5 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $647K | 99¢ | 1% | 0.4 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $634K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- BUSINESS IN THE STREETS
TORONTO, ON·revenue $647K
89¢to programs · T1
- B.O.L.T. Charitable Foundation
TORONTO, ON·revenue $1.6M
46¢to programs · T1
- Crossman Ministries Corp.
LLOYDMINSTER, AB·revenue $256K
90¢to programs · T1
- THE GREATER WINNIPEG SOCIETY FOR CHRISTIAN EDUCATION INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $6.5M
85¢to programs · T1
- YESHIVAS OHOLEI MENACHEM MENDEL LUBAVITCH
TORONTO, ON·revenue $1.7M
98¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- STUART, SHAWNEXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
- TEAKLE, TIM NCHAIR OF THE BOARDarm's length
- DYK, TRAVISTREASURERarm's length
- TIGCHELAAR, JACOBSECRETARYarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗