Skip to main content

STREAM Syndicate Inc.

Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·107 HEATHERSIDE DR · SCARBOROUGH, ON · M1W 1T6·BN 777905332RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to STREAM Syndicate Inc.?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is STREAM Syndicate Inc. a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 777905332RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is STREAM Syndicate Inc. located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 107 HEATHERSIDE DR, SCARBOROUGH, ON, M1W 1T6. Source.

What does STREAM Syndicate Inc. do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "STREAMHacks 24-hour virtual hackathon: This will be an annual competition event held on December 14 - 15 virtually on Discord. This event will target environmental conservation where high school and undergraduate students will create personal tech innovations as a social solution. Venturing into technology: This…" Full program description.

How big is STREAM Syndicate Inc.?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

STREAMHacks 24-hour virtual hackathon: This will be an annual competition event held on December 14 - 15 virtually on Discord. This event will target environmental conservation where high school and undergraduate students will create personal tech innovations as a social solution. Venturing into technology: This will be an annual conference held on August 14 - 15 where students will learn from keynote speakers about different aspects of technology with social contexts. For example a guest speaker may discuss the implementation of AI on Spotify playlists and ethnic personalizations. Below i… Show more

STREAMHacks 24-hour virtual hackathon: This will be an annual competition event held on December 14 - 15 virtually on Discord. This event will target environmental conservation where high school and undergraduate students will create personal tech innovations as a social solution. Venturing into technology: This will be an annual conference held on August 14 - 15 where students will learn from keynote speakers about different aspects of technology with social contexts. For example a guest speaker may discuss the implementation of AI on Spotify playlists and ethnic personalizations. Below is a link including Speaker photos PPT presentations volunteer roles guest speaker information receipts budgets etc. STREAM Magazine: STREAM will discontinue the magazine due to the revised purpose and narrowed scope.

New programs

N/A

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

2 directors reported · 0 of 2at arm's length

  • Xu, Joy JXFounder and CEOnot at arm's length
  • Shum, Leighton LSChief Financial Officernot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

STREAM Syndicate Inc. — F2024 filing, finances & board