TOFIELD GOLDEN CLUB
Charitable organizationRelief of the aged·PO BOX 357 · TOFIELD, AB · T0B 4J0·BN 777908757RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$193K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Tofield Golden Club?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Tofield Golden Club a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 777908757RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Tofield Golden Club located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 357, TOFIELD, AB, T0B 4J0. Source.
What does Tofield Golden Club do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "OPERATING A SENIORS CENTRE TO PROVIDE RECREATION EDUCATION AND OTHER PROGRAMS FOR SENIORS. THESE INCLUDE DROP IN MORNING COFFEE PLAYING CARDS POOL QUILTING FLOOR CURLING AND PICKLE BALL. OFFER EDUCATION SESSIONS ON SCAMS AWARENESS ELDER ABUSE AND AUTOMATED EXTERNAL DEFIBRILLATOR (AED) USE. OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE…" Full program description.
How big is Tofield Golden Club?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $193K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
OPERATING A SENIORS CENTRE TO PROVIDE RECREATION EDUCATION AND OTHER PROGRAMS FOR SENIORS. THESE INCLUDE DROP IN MORNING COFFEE PLAYING CARDS POOL QUILTING FLOOR CURLING AND PICKLE BALL. OFFER EDUCATION SESSIONS ON SCAMS AWARENESS ELDER ABUSE AND AUTOMATED EXTERNAL DEFIBRILLATOR (AED) USE. OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE PERIODIC ENTERTAINMENT AND MUSICAL JAM SESSIONS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$193K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)34%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
33%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
34%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
33%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
32%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- GOLDEN AGE VILLAGE FOR THE ELDERLY
WOODBRIDGE, ON·revenue $403K
10¢to programs · T1
- MORDEN SENIOR CITIZENS FRIENDSHIP CENTRE INC.
MORDEN, MB·revenue $614K
96¢to programs · T1
- LOYOLA ARRUPE CENTRE FOR SENIORS/CENTRE POUR AINES LOYOLA ARRUPE
TORONTO, ON·revenue $280K
32¢to programs · T1
- SENIORS OUTREACH PROGRAM
THREE HILLS, AB·revenue $278K
94¢to programs · T1
- CALEDON SENIORS CENTRE
BOLTON, ON·revenue $931K
41¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
9 directors reported · 8 of 9at arm's length
- PETERESEN, RALPHPRESIDENTarm's length
- HRYHIRCHUK, LYNNSECRETARYarm's length
- ROBICHAUD, JAMESTREASURERarm's length
- GROVER, SHARONSECRETARYarm's length
- VAN ENGELEN, FRANCISDIRECTOR
- MCNEELY, LORRAINEDIRECTORarm's length
- STUTZMAN, ROGERDIRECTORarm's length
- KRISTENSEN, KELLYDIRECTORarm's length
- TELFORD, BRIANDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗