MISSION ZIMBABWE OUTREACH
Public foundationFoundations relieving poverty·PO BOX 345 · CHESLEY, ON · N0G 1L0·BN 778305821RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
78%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$49K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to Mission Zimbabwe Outreach?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Mission Zimbabwe Outreach a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 778305821RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Mission Zimbabwe Outreach located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 345, CHESLEY, ON, N0G 1L0. Source.
What does Mission Zimbabwe Outreach do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "FUNDRAISERS DINNERS ONLINE AUCTIONS LIVE AUCTIONS" Full program description.
How much does Mission Zimbabwe Outreach disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 78% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Mission Zimbabwe Outreach?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $49K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
FUNDRAISERS DINNERS ONLINE AUCTIONS LIVE AUCTIONS
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)78%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$49K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)61%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
61%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
39%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- VISITING HOMEMAKERS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $377K
46%disbursed · T1
- WINDSOR FIRE FIGHTERS' BENEFIT FUND
WINDSOR, ON·revenue $157K
15%disbursed · T1
- Fondation de la Cuisine Collective Hochelaga-Maisonneuve
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $579K
88%disbursed · T1
- Foundation Counts Philanthropic Foundation
NEWMARKET, ON·revenue $271K
82%disbursed · T1
- SAM AND ROMA MERCANTI FOUNDATION
HAMILTON, ON·revenue $637K
76%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 2 of 8at arm's length
- CLUGSTON-SHAW, BARBDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- KLEIN, MIKE (MICHAEL)DIRECTORnot at arm's length
- MUTRIE, BARRYDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- GRIERSON, LORNEDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- DUGUETTE, DONNADIRECTORnot at arm's length
- STRATHY-CAMERAN, ELAINEDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- PETERS, PAULDIRECTORarm's length
- PETERS, REBEKAHDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗