Skip to main content

ÉGLISE CITÉ DE LA RESTAURATION EN CHRIST (E.C.R.C.)

Charitable organizationChristianity·1 - 8638 RUE HOCHELAGA · MONTREAL, QC · H1L 2M4·BN 779028547RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$15K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Église Cité de la Restauration en Christ (E.C.R.C.)?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Église Cité de la Restauration en Christ (E.C.R.C.) a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 779028547RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Église Cité de la Restauration en Christ (E.C.R.C.) located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1 - 8638 RUE HOCHELAGA, MONTREAL, QC, H1L 2M4. Source.

What does Église Cité de la Restauration en Christ (E.C.R.C.) do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ORGANISER ADMINISTRER ET MAINTENIR UNE ÉGLISE DONT LES FINS SONT LA CHARITÉ ET LA RELIGION AU SENS DE L'ARTICLE 2 DE LA PRÉSENTE LOIS DANS LE BUT DE PRÊCHER ET ENSEIGNER LES ÉLÉMENTS DE LA FOI CHRÉTIENNE ET VISANT L'ÉTABLISSEMENT D'UN OU PLUSIEURS LIEUX DE CULTE; POURVOIR À L'ORDINATION DES CANDIDATS À…" Full program description.

How much of Église Cité de la Restauration en Christ (E.C.R.C.)'s spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Église Cité de la Restauration en Christ (E.C.R.C.)?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $15K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

ORGANISER ADMINISTRER ET MAINTENIR UNE ÉGLISE DONT LES FINS SONT LA CHARITÉ ET LA RELIGION AU SENS DE L'ARTICLE 2 DE LA PRÉSENTE LOIS DANS LE BUT DE PRÊCHER ET ENSEIGNER LES ÉLÉMENTS DE LA FOI CHRÉTIENNE ET VISANT L'ÉTABLISSEMENT D'UN OU PLUSIEURS LIEUX DE CULTE; POURVOIR À L'ORDINATION DES CANDIDATS À L'ÉVANGÉLISATION LES MISSIONS AINSI QUE LES MINISTÈRES PASTORAUX LE TOUT SUIVANT LA TRADITION CHRÉTIENNE IMPRIMER ÉDITER ENREGISTRER DIFFUSER ET DISTRIBUER TOUTE PUBLICATION PERTINENTE DANS LE BUT D'INSTRUIRE ET DE FAIRE DE LA PUBLICITÉ RELATIVE AUX OBJETS PRÉCITÉS PAR MOYEN ORAL ÉCRIT… Show more

ORGANISER ADMINISTRER ET MAINTENIR UNE ÉGLISE DONT LES FINS SONT LA CHARITÉ ET LA RELIGION AU SENS DE L'ARTICLE 2 DE LA PRÉSENTE LOIS DANS LE BUT DE PRÊCHER ET ENSEIGNER LES ÉLÉMENTS DE LA FOI CHRÉTIENNE ET VISANT L'ÉTABLISSEMENT D'UN OU PLUSIEURS LIEUX DE CULTE; POURVOIR À L'ORDINATION DES CANDIDATS À L'ÉVANGÉLISATION LES MISSIONS AINSI QUE LES MINISTÈRES PASTORAUX LE TOUT SUIVANT LA TRADITION CHRÉTIENNE IMPRIMER ÉDITER ENREGISTRER DIFFUSER ET DISTRIBUER TOUTE PUBLICATION PERTINENTE DANS LE BUT D'INSTRUIRE ET DE FAIRE DE LA PUBLICITÉ RELATIVE AUX OBJETS PRÉCITÉS PAR MOYEN ORAL ÉCRIT ÉLECTRONIQUE AUDIO-VISUEL OU INFORMATIQUE ET ÉTABLIR DES APPAREILS DE REPROGRAPHIE Ç CETTE FIN; ACQUÉRIR ACCEPTER OU SOLLICITER DES LEGS DONS CESSIONS RENTES OU DONATIONS DE TOUT GENRE DANS LE BUT DE SERVIR LES OBJETS PRÉCITÉS. LA CORPORATION POURSUIVRA SES ACTIVITÉS SANS AUCUNE FINS DE GAINS PÉCUNIAIRES TOUS PROFITS OU AUTRES GAINS DE SEMBLABLE NATURE QUE POURRAIT AVOIR LA CORPORATION DEVANT ÊTRE UTILISÉS UNIQUEMENT POUR LA POURSUITE DE SES OBJETS

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$15K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

79%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    79%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    21%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

5 directors reported · 3 of 5at arm's length

  • KINZUNDO MUNGINDU, ADELBERTTRÉSORIERnot at arm's length
  • KINZUNDO GIGUEZE, SAMUELPRÉSIDENTnot at arm's length
  • MBUMBA-SEKE, ROSESÉCRÉTAIREarm's length
  • KIANGANI MBEMBA, GÉDÉONASSOCIÉarm's length
  • TANGA LAFOUET, NADEGEASSOCIÉarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗