BLISS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Private foundationFoundations·650 - 1188 GEORGIA ST W · VANCOUVER, BC · V6E 4A2·BN 779282557RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-10-31
Disbursed to charities T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1.0M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Bliss Charitable Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Bliss Charitable Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 779282557RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Bliss Charitable Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 650 - 1188 GEORGIA ST W, VANCOUVER, BC, V6E 4A2. Source.
What does Bliss Charitable Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "DURING THIS FISCAL PERIOD THE CHARITY MADE GIFTS IN FORM OF CASH TO XING WU ZEN TEMPLE SOCIETY OF CANADA AN OFFICIALLY REGISTERED CHARITY WHO REGULARLY ORGANIZES VARIOUS DONATION ACTIVITIES EVERY MONTH" Full program description.
How big is Bliss Charitable Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1.0M (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
DURING THIS FISCAL PERIOD THE CHARITY MADE GIFTS IN FORM OF CASH TO XING WU ZEN TEMPLE SOCIETY OF CANADA AN OFFICIALLY REGISTERED CHARITY WHO REGULARLY ORGANIZES VARIOUS DONATION ACTIVITIES EVERY MONTH
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1.0M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)95%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
95%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
5%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CHESED CHARITY FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $362K
99%disbursed · T1
- THE TUEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $5.2M
100%disbursed · T1
- H W SIEBENS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
CALGARY, AB·revenue $8.4M
94%disbursed · T1
- THE FAAS FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $111K
99%disbursed · T1
- THE CHARIS FOUNDATION
OAKVILLE, ON·revenue $7.0M
78%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
3 directors reported · 0 of 3at arm's length
- LOU, XINDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- EVAN ZEKUN, WANGMANAGERnot at arm's length
- HONGXING, WANGDIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗