Skip to main content

Very Inclusive Play Playgrounds

Private foundationPublic amenities·23 - 1111 DAVIS DR · NEWMARKET, ON · L3Y 9E5·BN 780587804RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

Common questions

How do I donate to Very Inclusive Play Playgrounds?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Very Inclusive Play Playgrounds a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 780587804RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Very Inclusive Play Playgrounds located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 23 - 1111 DAVIS DR, NEWMARKET, ON, L3Y 9E5. Source.

What does Very Inclusive Play Playgrounds do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Very Inclusive Play Playgrounds (V.I.P. Playgrounds) was founded with the goal of developing an important public amenity to benefit our community. Specifically V.I.P. Playgrounds is planning to develop a universally accessible and fully all-inclusive playground in Newmarket Ontario. The project was approved by the…" Full program description.

How big is Very Inclusive Play Playgrounds?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Not active

Very Inclusive Play Playgrounds (V.I.P. Playgrounds) was founded with the goal of developing an important public amenity to benefit our community. Specifically V.I.P. Playgrounds is planning to develop a universally accessible and fully all-inclusive playground in Newmarket Ontario. The project was approved by the Newmarket Town Council on March 28 2022. Our plan is to develop the playground in three phases: • Phase 1: Purchase equipment and surfacing • Phase 2: Initiate construction • Phase 3: Grand opening and ribbon cutting event. The completed playground will be located adjacent to the… Show more

Very Inclusive Play Playgrounds (V.I.P. Playgrounds) was founded with the goal of developing an important public amenity to benefit our community. Specifically V.I.P. Playgrounds is planning to develop a universally accessible and fully all-inclusive playground in Newmarket Ontario. The project was approved by the Newmarket Town Council on March 28 2022. Our plan is to develop the playground in three phases: • Phase 1: Purchase equipment and surfacing • Phase 2: Initiate construction • Phase 3: Grand opening and ribbon cutting event. The completed playground will be located adjacent to the Magna Center property on the site currently known as Fernbank Soccer Fields. Fernbank Fields is situated on Mulock Drive on the Southeast corner of Fernbank Road. Optimized for children aged 2-14 the 34 000 square foot facility will feature a range of modern equipment and installations that can be accessed by all visitors including those in wheelchairs or using assisted mobility devices. This all-around access will be enabled by the playground’s mixed Poured-In-Place rubber surface. The playground will also feature a perimeter fence for increased safety as well as other amenities such as seating and shade. At present there are no other playgrounds in Newmarket or the York Region that have been purpose-designed and constructed to meet the needs of all users regardless of ability. We are currently working on securing financial donors and sponsorships to fund the project. Once we have secured all the funds needed to construct the new playground in Newmarket V.I.P. Playgrounds will begin the process of developing more global-standard accessible and inclusive playgrounds in other locations across Canada in cooperation with our partners.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • Bartlett, BarbaraChairarm's length
  • Bartlett, JohnPresidentarm's length
  • Marling, AbbySecretaryarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗