MUSGO RIDER VALLEY-SHEET HARBOUR COOPERATIVE LTD.
Charitable organizationRelief of the aged·325 PORTERS LAKE STATION RD · PORTERS LAKE, NS · B3E 1J9·BN 780609327RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
70¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
30%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
0.7 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Musgo Rider Valley-Sheet Harbour Cooperative Ltd.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Musgo Rider Valley-Sheet Harbour Cooperative Ltd. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 780609327RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Musgo Rider Valley-Sheet Harbour Cooperative Ltd. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 325 PORTERS LAKE STATION RD, PORTERS LAKE, NS, B3E 1J9. Source.
What does Musgo Rider Valley-Sheet Harbour Cooperative Ltd. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "MusGo Rider Valley-Sheet Harbour Cooperative Ltd. is rural public transportation for all residents of East Ship Harbour to Ecum Secum along the Eastern Shore of Nova Scotia and the Musqudoboit Valley. This is a pre-booked service at least 24 before transportation. MusGo has a Fare Assistance Program (FAP) in place to…" Full program description.
How much of Musgo Rider Valley-Sheet Harbour Cooperative Ltd.'s spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 70¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
MusGo Rider Valley-Sheet Harbour Cooperative Ltd. is rural public transportation for all residents of East Ship Harbour to Ecum Secum along the Eastern Shore of Nova Scotia and the Musqudoboit Valley. This is a pre-booked service at least 24 before transportation. MusGo has a Fare Assistance Program (FAP) in place to assist low income clients. MusGo provides free trips to food banks. MusGo Rider partners with many other non-profit organizations to support their programs. MusGo works closely with all the medical centres and hospitals in our catchment area as well as other health care profes… Show more
MusGo Rider Valley-Sheet Harbour Cooperative Ltd. is rural public transportation for all residents of East Ship Harbour to Ecum Secum along the Eastern Shore of Nova Scotia and the Musqudoboit Valley. This is a pre-booked service at least 24 before transportation. MusGo has a Fare Assistance Program (FAP) in place to assist low income clients. MusGo provides free trips to food banks. MusGo Rider partners with many other non-profit organizations to support their programs. MusGo works closely with all the medical centres and hospitals in our catchment area as well as other health care professionals to provide transportation for clients to medical and other appointments.
New programs
MusGo Rider Valley-Sheet Harbour partner with the Mobile Food Bank to bring fresh fruits and vegetables to the communities partnering with local non-profits to distribute.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
70¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 70¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 70¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
30%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
0.7 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Sector quartiles: 0.4 yr / 0.8 yr / 7.5 yr (p25 / median / p90).
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2022–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | $168K | 74¢ | 26% | 1.3 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $217K | 69¢ | 31% | 1.6 yr |
| 2024-03-31 | — | 70¢ | 30% | 0.7 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length
- Spicer, SheilaDirectorarm's length
- Cameron, ColinChairarm's length
- Shannon, ValerieVice Chairarm's length
- Matheson, LynnDirectorarm's length
- Jennex, NatalieTreasurer/Secretaryarm's length
- Sullivan, BethanaDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗