Skip to main content

Oholei Yom Tov Academy

Charitable organizationEducational organizations (n.e.c.)·477 LAWRENCE AVE W · TORONTO, ON · M5M 1C6·BN 780732509RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$164K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Oholei Yom Tov Academy?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Oholei Yom Tov Academy a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 780732509RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Oholei Yom Tov Academy located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 477 LAWRENCE AVE W, TORONTO, ON, M5M 1C6. Source.

What does Oholei Yom Tov Academy do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO ESTABLISH MAINTAIN AND OPERATE A RELIGIOUS SCHOOL OF INSTRUCTION AND TO PROVIDE EDUCATINAL PROGRAMS INCLUDING CLASSES LECTURE SERIES SEMINARS AND COURSES. TO IMPROVE THE EFFICIENCY OF OTHER REGISTERES CHARITIES BY PROVIDING A FACILITY AT BELOW MARKET RATES TO HOUSE THE OPERATIONS OF THE OTHER REGISTERESD…" Full program description.

How big is Oholei Yom Tov Academy?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $164K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

TO ESTABLISH MAINTAIN AND OPERATE A RELIGIOUS SCHOOL OF INSTRUCTION AND TO PROVIDE EDUCATINAL PROGRAMS INCLUDING CLASSES LECTURE SERIES SEMINARS AND COURSES. TO IMPROVE THE EFFICIENCY OF OTHER REGISTERES CHARITIES BY PROVIDING A FACILITY AT BELOW MARKET RATES TO HOUSE THE OPERATIONS OF THE OTHER REGISTERESD CHARITIES. TO RECEIVE AND MAINTAIN A FUND AND TO PAY OR APPLY ALL OR PART OF THE PRINCIPAL AND INCOME THEREFROM FROM TIME TO TIME TO QUALIFIED DONEES. TO AQUIRE REAL PROPERTY AND TO HOLD SUCH REAL PROPERTY OR ANY INTEREST THEREIN NECESSARY FOR THE ACTUAL USE AND OCCUPATION OF THE CORP… Show more

TO ESTABLISH MAINTAIN AND OPERATE A RELIGIOUS SCHOOL OF INSTRUCTION AND TO PROVIDE EDUCATINAL PROGRAMS INCLUDING CLASSES LECTURE SERIES SEMINARS AND COURSES. TO IMPROVE THE EFFICIENCY OF OTHER REGISTERES CHARITIES BY PROVIDING A FACILITY AT BELOW MARKET RATES TO HOUSE THE OPERATIONS OF THE OTHER REGISTERESD CHARITIES. TO RECEIVE AND MAINTAIN A FUND AND TO PAY OR APPLY ALL OR PART OF THE PRINCIPAL AND INCOME THEREFROM FROM TIME TO TIME TO QUALIFIED DONEES. TO AQUIRE REAL PROPERTY AND TO HOLD SUCH REAL PROPERTY OR ANY INTEREST THEREIN NECESSARY FOR THE ACTUAL USE AND OCCUPATION OF THE CORPORATION OR FOR CARRYING ON ITS CHARITABLE UNDERTAKING

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$164K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • BOLLAG, ISIDIRECTORarm's length
  • PAM, DAVIDDIRECTORarm's length
  • KANNER, MARCDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Oholei Yom Tov Academy — F2024 filing, finances & board