Skip to main content

L'Orchestre symphonique des jeunes de Vaudreuil-Soulanges

Private foundationArts·137 RUE QUERBES · VAUDREUIL-DORION, QC · J7V 1J4·BN 781117205RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$12K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to L'Orchestre symphonique des jeunes de Vaudreuil-Soulanges?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is L'Orchestre symphonique des jeunes de Vaudreuil-Soulanges a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 781117205RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is L'Orchestre symphonique des jeunes de Vaudreuil-Soulanges located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 137 RUE QUERBES, VAUDREUIL-DORION, QC, J7V 1J4. Source.

What does L'Orchestre symphonique des jeunes de Vaudreuil-Soulanges do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We have had our rehearsals on Saturdays from 4:15pm to 5:45pm at St. Clet Church and have offered 6 concerts in the Vaudreuil-Soulanges community in 2023 including one in June 2023 at a church in Vaudreuil-Dorion and one in June 2023 at Greenwood Historical Centre in Hudson and one in July 2023 at Maison Felix…" Full program description.

How big is L'Orchestre symphonique des jeunes de Vaudreuil-Soulanges?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $12K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

We have had our rehearsals on Saturdays from 4:15pm to 5:45pm at St. Clet Church and have offered 6 concerts in the Vaudreuil-Soulanges community in 2023 including one in June 2023 at a church in Vaudreuil-Dorion and one in June 2023 at Greenwood Historical Centre in Hudson and one in July 2023 at Maison Felix Leclerc in Vaudreuil-Dorion a Journée de la culture concert in September 2023 at Parc Wilson Les Coteaux a holiday concert in November 2023 at St. Clet Church and a choral Christmas concert in December 2023 at St. Lazare Church.

New programs

We have a new junior orchestra program that we are trying and considering continuing if we could recruitment more members.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$12K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

25%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

70%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    25%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    70%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    5%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

6 directors reported · 0 of 6at arm's length

  • Hung, JudyArtistic Directornot at arm's length
  • Spooner, MikeTreasurernot at arm's length
  • Massa, AlexandraPresidentnot at arm's length
  • Zecchel, TristaSecretarynot at arm's length
  • Brien, ArianaMarketing & Recruitmentnot at arm's length
  • Morzycki, NicholasMarketing & Recruitmentnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

L'Orchestre symphonique… — F2024 filing, finances & board