Skip to main content

Beneficent Relief

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·3205 ESCADA DRIVE · MISSISSAUGA, ON · L5M 7V6·BN 782288104RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

83¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

17%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

—

not in this filing

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Beneficent Relief?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Beneficent Relief a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 782288104RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Beneficent Relief located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 3205 ESCADA DRIVE, MISSISSAUGA, ON, L5M 7V6. Source.

What does Beneficent Relief do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "During the fiscal year Beneficent Relief’s programs have been entirely run by 15 volunteers dedicating an average of 5 hrs/week. Charitable Loan Program: loans free of interest or any fees to relieve poverty provided to eligible loan candidates with a defined financial criteria such as a low income level…" Full program description.

How much of Beneficent Relief's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 83¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

During the fiscal year Beneficent Relief’s programs have been entirely run by 15 volunteers dedicating an average of 5 hrs/week. Charitable Loan Program: loans free of interest or any fees to relieve poverty provided to eligible loan candidates with a defined financial criteria such as a low income level cut-off levels (as defined by the Government of Canada from time to time) by reference to low-income communities and neighborhoods referral from agencies (OW/ODSP/NZF) and similar criteria. Education about Personal Finance: targeted to individuals who meet the defined financial crit… Show more

During the fiscal year Beneficent Relief’s programs have been entirely run by 15 volunteers dedicating an average of 5 hrs/week. Charitable Loan Program: loans free of interest or any fees to relieve poverty provided to eligible loan candidates with a defined financial criteria such as a low income level cut-off levels (as defined by the Government of Canada from time to time) by reference to low-income communities and neighborhoods referral from agencies (OW/ODSP/NZF) and similar criteria. Education about Personal Finance: targeted to individuals who meet the defined financial criteria and those who have qualified for the Charitable Loan Program

New programs

No new charitable programs were implemented during this fiscal year apart from those mentioned as ongoing above.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

83¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 83¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.

this charity 83¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

17%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • Abdul Gaffoor, ThamjeethDirectorarm's length
  • Sharif, HussainDirectorarm's length
  • Mubashsher, HabibaDirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗