Skip to main content

HORN OF AFRICA EDUCATIONAL AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SOCIETY (HAEEDS)

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·11435 107 AVE NW · EDMONTON, AB · T5H 0Y6·BN 783091317RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$388K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Horn of Africa Educational and Economic Development Society (Haeeds)?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Horn of Africa Educational and Economic Development Society (Haeeds) a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 783091317RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Horn of Africa Educational and Economic Development Society (Haeeds) located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 11435 107 AVE NW, EDMONTON, AB, T5H 0Y6. Source.

What does Horn of Africa Educational and Economic Development Society (Haeeds) do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. Third phase HAEEDS restorative Justice Program 2. Providing Somali speaking interpreters to CBSA Edmonton International Airport 3. Computer Essentials for Newcomers 4. Resettlement Services for Newcomers - Assess Community Health and Educational Needs and Identify Service Gaps in the Delivery System - Engage…" Full program description.

How big is Horn of Africa Educational and Economic Development Society (Haeeds)?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $388K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1. Third phase HAEEDS restorative Justice Program 2. Providing Somali speaking interpreters to CBSA Edmonton International Airport 3. Computer Essentials for Newcomers 4. Resettlement Services for Newcomers - Assess Community Health and Educational Needs and Identify Service Gaps in the Delivery System - Engage Stakeholders in Removing existing Health and Educational Barriers and Delivering Public Services In Cultural Appropriate Context - Organize Culture-based workshops where participants learn how race and culture affect a person's perceptions behaviors and attitudes. - Promotion of aware… Show more

1. Third phase HAEEDS restorative Justice Program 2. Providing Somali speaking interpreters to CBSA Edmonton International Airport 3. Computer Essentials for Newcomers 4. Resettlement Services for Newcomers - Assess Community Health and Educational Needs and Identify Service Gaps in the Delivery System - Engage Stakeholders in Removing existing Health and Educational Barriers and Delivering Public Services In Cultural Appropriate Context - Organize Culture-based workshops where participants learn how race and culture affect a person's perceptions behaviors and attitudes. - Promotion of awareness and prevention of traditional harmful practices and stigmas associated with certain diseases - Provide after-school and summer activities for children and young adults - Provide accessory Services that include basic computer training translation interpretation and resettle support such emotional support orientation sessions housing and computer training and job preparation activities. - Sponsoring refugees in Africa and assisting them with resettling in Canada.

New programs

Crime Prevention (Pathway to Resilience)

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$388K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

10%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

35%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    10%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    35%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    56%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length

  • Ali, Yusuf AChairarm's length
  • Farah, Abdirizak GVice-Chairarm's length
  • Sharmake, SharifDirectorarm's length
  • Mohamud, Ali DiraSecretaryarm's length
  • Osman-Kaireh, YacinDirectorarm's length
  • Farah, KhadroDirectorarm's length
  • Mohamed, SophiaDirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗