Albert House Inc.
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·6742 BETSWORTH AVE · WINNIPEG, MB · R3R 1W3·BN 784345605RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Albert House Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Albert House Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 784345605RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Albert House Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 6742 BETSWORTH AVE, WINNIPEG, MB, R3R 1W3. Source.
What does Albert House Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Albert House Inc continues to create partnerships with grassroot community organizations to create a housing initiative sorely needed in Winnipeg. All activity fiscally is to promote our brand as well as land purchase and prepardness to build housing. We currently have one site secured and zoned at 701 Ellice Ave in…" Full program description.
How much of Albert House Inc.'s spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Albert House Inc continues to create partnerships with grassroot community organizations to create a housing initiative sorely needed in Winnipeg. All activity fiscally is to promote our brand as well as land purchase and prepardness to build housing. We currently have one site secured and zoned at 701 Ellice Ave in Winnipeg. We have gained the support of b=vital real estate developers as well- as we seek to apply for significant capital this fall. We also have 5 sites near our pilot site on Sherbrook Avenue which will be re-zoned to 16 unit multi family facilities X3- for a total of 48 un… Show more
Albert House Inc continues to create partnerships with grassroot community organizations to create a housing initiative sorely needed in Winnipeg. All activity fiscally is to promote our brand as well as land purchase and prepardness to build housing. We currently have one site secured and zoned at 701 Ellice Ave in Winnipeg. We have gained the support of b=vital real estate developers as well- as we seek to apply for significant capital this fall. We also have 5 sites near our pilot site on Sherbrook Avenue which will be re-zoned to 16 unit multi family facilities X3- for a total of 48 units at 3 sites as well as 48 units on our pilot site on Ellice Ave
New programs
Albert House is a housing initiative which does not involve in programming. It is our community partners which decide what programming is required to stabilize their clientele. As is our mandate we wish to only partner with organizations that are viable and provide programming from a lived experience lens. We do have significant team members involved with Albert House and a number of community organizations very interested in our housing inititative. New team members- Danny Serhal Serhal Consulting and land ownership Todd McKay- Penfor Construction Jordan Farber- Farber Real Estate Developm… Show more
Albert House is a housing initiative which does not involve in programming. It is our community partners which decide what programming is required to stabilize their clientele. As is our mandate we wish to only partner with organizations that are viable and provide programming from a lived experience lens. We do have significant team members involved with Albert House and a number of community organizations very interested in our housing inititative. New team members- Danny Serhal Serhal Consulting and land ownership Todd McKay- Penfor Construction Jordan Farber- Farber Real Estate Development Community organizations in conversation for partnership with ALbert House's upcoming housing sites Spence Neighborhood Association N'Dinewak- Our Relatives Place Regenesis Recovery
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2023–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
2 directors reported · 0 of 2at arm's length
- StGeorge, KenFounder/Directornot at arm's length
- Gallagher, ClarkeDirectornot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗