Peace & Joy of Christ Church
Charitable organizationChristianity·3 RUDDELL PL · SCARBOROUGH, ON · M1C 3E4·BN 784582207RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Peace & Joy of Christ Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Peace & Joy of Christ Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 784582207RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Peace & Joy of Christ Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 3 RUDDELL PL, SCARBOROUGH, ON, M1C 3E4. Source.
What does Peace & Joy of Christ Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Purpose Of Corporation / Déclaration d'intention de l'organisation 1.To conduct regular services or meetings for the purpose of Worship Fellowship Discipleship Ministry and Evangelism Canada & over seas and other related activities. 2.To perform pastoral and missionary work and carry on other similar activities…" Full program description.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Purpose Of Corporation / Déclaration d'intention de l'organisation 1.To conduct regular services or meetings for the purpose of Worship Fellowship Discipleship Ministry and Evangelism Canada & over seas and other related activities. 2.To perform pastoral and missionary work and carry on other similar activities. 3.To carry on specialized ministries and programs founded on the principles outlined in the New Testament of the Bible for the Purpose of: a. Worshiping God b. Edifying Christians c. Communicating the Gospel of Jesus Christ to others d. Advance and teach the religious tene… Show more
Purpose Of Corporation / Déclaration d'intention de l'organisation 1.To conduct regular services or meetings for the purpose of Worship Fellowship Discipleship Ministry and Evangelism Canada & over seas and other related activities. 2.To perform pastoral and missionary work and carry on other similar activities. 3.To carry on specialized ministries and programs founded on the principles outlined in the New Testament of the Bible for the Purpose of: a. Worshiping God b. Edifying Christians c. Communicating the Gospel of Jesus Christ to others d. Advance and teach the religious tenets doctrines observances and culture associated with the Christian faith. directed to a specific group of individuals including without limitation children teenagers single parents families senior citizens young adult and other specialized groups. 4.To establish operate maintain and manage on a basis consistent with the objects set out in point 3 programs and facilities for educational or recreational purposes for the purpose of providing child care services or for other similar purposes. 5.To provide and maintain buildings premises or other facilities for the purpose of carrying out the objects otherwise described in this paragraph. 6.To publicly promote advocate and foster the Christian faith and principles and practices consistent therewith. 7.To otherwise minister to the spiritual and practical needs of others.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2022–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | $29K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $27K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
3 directors reported · 1 of 3at arm's length
- NASSER, MOHAMMAD REZADirectorarm's length
- SEDH-SABER, ZOHREHDirectornot at arm's length
- NASSER, MEHRDADDirectornot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗