Skip to main content

Safe Food Matters Inc.

Charitable organizationProtective health care·1569E WESLEMKOON LAKE RD · RR 1 · GILMOUR, ON · K0L 1W0·BN 785105495RR0002·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$32K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Safe Food Matters Inc.?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Safe Food Matters Inc. a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 785105495RR0002. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Safe Food Matters Inc. located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1569E WESLEMKOON LAKE RD, RR 1, GILMOUR, ON, K0L 1W0. Source.

What does Safe Food Matters Inc. do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We work on reviewing Canadian laws and proposed regulations concerning food inputs and drug products provide comments on the assessments of such laws with a view to upholding and promoting laws that are protective of human health. Providing input and comments regarding consultations and strategies of regulators…" Full program description.

How much of Safe Food Matters Inc.'s spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Safe Food Matters Inc.?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $32K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

We work on reviewing Canadian laws and proposed regulations concerning food inputs and drug products provide comments on the assessments of such laws with a view to upholding and promoting laws that are protective of human health. Providing input and comments regarding consultations and strategies of regulators concerning pesticides a food input and drug products. Public interest advocacy case in the Federal Court concerning the risk assessment and decision of Health Canada concerning the re- registration of glyphosate a pesticide food input that has been declared to probably cause cance… Show more

We work on reviewing Canadian laws and proposed regulations concerning food inputs and drug products provide comments on the assessments of such laws with a view to upholding and promoting laws that are protective of human health. Providing input and comments regarding consultations and strategies of regulators concerning pesticides a food input and drug products. Public interest advocacy case in the Federal Court concerning the risk assessment and decision of Health Canada concerning the re- registration of glyphosate a pesticide food input that has been declared to probably cause cancer in humans. Public interest advocacy case in the Federal Court brought with other groups concerning the renewal by Health Canada of a pest control product containing glyphosate stating that the Pest Control Product Act requires a more fulsome risk assessment for such a renewal.

New programs

April 2024 made representations in support of an Member of the Ontario legislature who presented a petition to the Government of Ontario to cancel the spraying of pesticides on forests. Published background information concerning the approach of Health Canada to the regulation under the Food and Drugs Act of natural health products as drug products. In 2024 we worked to promote the health of Canadians by providing comments to the Science Advisory Committee of Health Canada concerning raising maximum residue levels (MRLs) of glyphosate. We also advocated for and provided comments on p… Show more

April 2024 made representations in support of an Member of the Ontario legislature who presented a petition to the Government of Ontario to cancel the spraying of pesticides on forests. Published background information concerning the approach of Health Canada to the regulation under the Food and Drugs Act of natural health products as drug products. In 2024 we worked to promote the health of Canadians by providing comments to the Science Advisory Committee of Health Canada concerning raising maximum residue levels (MRLs) of glyphosate. We also advocated for and provided comments on proposed regulations under the Pest Control Products Act. Published information and communicated with the regulator regarding the spraying of a pesticide on forests and the impacts on forest food consumed by people.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$32K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

12%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    12%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    88%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • Adams, Robert ADirector VP and Treasurerarm's length
  • Berman, Jennifer LDirector VParm's length
  • McDonald, Mary Lou JDirector Presidentarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗