Skip to main content

JOURNEY CHURCH CAPE BRETON

Charitable organizationChristianity·599 WESTMOUNT RD · SYDNEY, NS · B1R 1B2·BN 789521614RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$91K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Journey Church Cape Breton?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Journey Church Cape Breton a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 789521614RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Journey Church Cape Breton located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 599 WESTMOUNT RD, SYDNEY, NS, B1R 1B2. Source.

What does Journey Church Cape Breton do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Sunday Morning Meetings Journey Church Cape Breton is focused on advancing the Christian religion o adherents of the faith and the Cape Breton public by preaching and advancing the teachings of the Christian faith. Journey does this by providing a safe and welcoming environment for individuals and families on a Sunday…" Full program description.

How much of Journey Church Cape Breton's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Journey Church Cape Breton?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $91K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Sunday Morning Meetings Journey Church Cape Breton is focused on advancing the Christian religion o adherents of the faith and the Cape Breton public by preaching and advancing the teachings of the Christian faith. Journey does this by providing a safe and welcoming environment for individuals and families on a Sunday morning. -Youth Group The youth group focuses on gathering weekly in a home to learn about the Christian faith. The youth group runs for 2.5 hours (6:00- 8:30 pm) weekly on a Wednesday night as well as Friday night hang-out fun nights/ worship nights and the opportunity to con… Show more

Sunday Morning Meetings Journey Church Cape Breton is focused on advancing the Christian religion o adherents of the faith and the Cape Breton public by preaching and advancing the teachings of the Christian faith. Journey does this by providing a safe and welcoming environment for individuals and families on a Sunday morning. -Youth Group The youth group focuses on gathering weekly in a home to learn about the Christian faith. The youth group runs for 2.5 hours (6:00- 8:30 pm) weekly on a Wednesday night as well as Friday night hang-out fun nights/ worship nights and the opportunity to connect with each other on Sundays. Youth group involves youth aged 11-18 (middle school and high school aged). Youth group gatherings consist of meals and snacks free of charge preaching of Christian scriptures by leadership games and networking prayer and worship. -Pastoral Care Pastoral care includes the spiritual and emotional support provided by pastors elders and church leadership to individuals and families within the congregation. Any person who attends the church is able to access pastoral care. -Worship Music Training Journey Church supports musicians and artists practically by organizing bi-weekly practices on Thursday’s and weekly practices on Sunday mornings. -Bible Studies Bible studies are available for church members to attend on a weekly basis. These groups include bible studies worship nights potluck meals etc. The bible studies are hosted in the homes of the church leaders church members or in public venues. Each care group typically involves coffee tea and snacks. The groups usually run for 2-3 hours. Bible studies are offered to church members free of charge and all materials are provided including Bibles video series etc.. -Leadership Training and Religious Education Journey Church works with recognized apostles prophets evangelists pastors and teachers. Journey Church supports the growth and educational development of church members and employees. Leadership training and religious education are essential components of Journey Church serving to equip members with the knowledge skills and spiritual foundation necessary for effective leadership and a deeper understanding of their faith.

New programs

N/A

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$91K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

99%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    99%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    1%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length

  • Martin, Paul ATreasurerarm's length
  • Barrett, JaminPresidentarm's length
  • Carabin, JoshBoard Memberarm's length
  • Campbell, JonBoard Memberarm's length
  • Mason, MattVice Presidentarm's length
  • Mattheis, MargaretSecretaryarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗