CanSTEAM Foundation
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·2 - 205 RIVIERA DR · MARKHAM, ON · L3R 5J8·BN 791575509RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to CanSTEAM Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is CanSTEAM Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 791575509RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is CanSTEAM Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2 - 205 RIVIERA DR, MARKHAM, ON, L3R 5J8. Source.
What does CanSTEAM Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "CanSTEAM Foundation is established to provide an equitable program to help students plan and prepare for better jobs today as well as future jobs – some of which do not exist today. - Student teams play robotics competitions against other school or community-based teams in an alliance format to work on a complex…" Full program description.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
CanSTEAM Foundation is established to provide an equitable program to help students plan and prepare for better jobs today as well as future jobs – some of which do not exist today. - Student teams play robotics competitions against other school or community-based teams in an alliance format to work on a complex problem (the game) then design and build a robot to compete on a stage with their peers to showcase their own creations and solutions to the game challenge. - CanSTEAM Foundation provide a standardized robotics kit & components so all students are on a level playing field.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2022–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | $67K | 96¢ | 4% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $70K | 82¢ | 18% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- YU, ZHAOSecretaryarm's length
- SENIUK, RICHARDTreasurerarm's length
- FENOS, ANDYPresidentarm's length
- HUANG, LIANGDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗