La Fondation Un élan pour la vie
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·35 MADISON AVE · TORONTO, ON · M5R 2S2·BN 792352916RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$3K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to La Fondation Un élan pour la vie?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is La Fondation Un élan pour la vie a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 792352916RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is La Fondation Un élan pour la vie located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 35 MADISON AVE, TORONTO, ON, M5R 2S2. Source.
What does La Fondation Un élan pour la vie do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "UN ÉLAN POUR LA VIE DÉVELOPPE UNE COMMUNAUTÉ DE SOUTIEN AUTOUR DES PERSONNES ET DES FAMILLES QUI ES ONT BESOIN. JUSQU'AU 30 JUIN 2023 L'ORGANISME A APPORTÉ SON AIDE ET CE SANS DISCRIMINATION À TOUS CEUX QUI SONT EN QUÊTE DE NOURRITURE VÊTEMENTS PETITS MEUBLES AT ACCESSOIRES CONSEILS. OU SIMPLEMENT D'UN PEU DE…" Full program description.
How big is La Fondation Un élan pour la vie?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $3K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Not active
UN ÉLAN POUR LA VIE DÉVELOPPE UNE COMMUNAUTÉ DE SOUTIEN AUTOUR DES PERSONNES ET DES FAMILLES QUI ES ONT BESOIN. JUSQU'AU 30 JUIN 2023 L'ORGANISME A APPORTÉ SON AIDE ET CE SANS DISCRIMINATION À TOUS CEUX QUI SONT EN QUÊTE DE NOURRITURE VÊTEMENTS PETITS MEUBLES AT ACCESSOIRES CONSEILS. OU SIMPLEMENT D'UN PEU DE CHALEUR. LE LOCAL DE L'ASSOCIATION PERMETTAIT DE TISSER DES LIENS DANS LE QUARTIER ET D'ÊTRE UN PÔLE D'ATTRACTION ET DE RENCONTRE POUR SES HABITANTS . L'ORGANISME OFFRAIT AUSSI DE L'AIDE VESTIMENTAIRE MATÉRIELLE ET ALIMENTAIRE AUX HABITANTS DES QUARTIERS DE MONTRÉAL QUI LE SOUHAIT… Show more
UN ÉLAN POUR LA VIE DÉVELOPPE UNE COMMUNAUTÉ DE SOUTIEN AUTOUR DES PERSONNES ET DES FAMILLES QUI ES ONT BESOIN. JUSQU'AU 30 JUIN 2023 L'ORGANISME A APPORTÉ SON AIDE ET CE SANS DISCRIMINATION À TOUS CEUX QUI SONT EN QUÊTE DE NOURRITURE VÊTEMENTS PETITS MEUBLES AT ACCESSOIRES CONSEILS. OU SIMPLEMENT D'UN PEU DE CHALEUR. LE LOCAL DE L'ASSOCIATION PERMETTAIT DE TISSER DES LIENS DANS LE QUARTIER ET D'ÊTRE UN PÔLE D'ATTRACTION ET DE RENCONTRE POUR SES HABITANTS . L'ORGANISME OFFRAIT AUSSI DE L'AIDE VESTIMENTAIRE MATÉRIELLE ET ALIMENTAIRE AUX HABITANTS DES QUARTIERS DE MONTRÉAL QUI LE SOUHAITENT NOTAMMENT AVEC LE FRIGO DES ÉLANS. DEPUIS JUILLET 2023 L'ORGANISME À QUARTIER LES LOCAUX ET MODIFIÉS SES ACTIVITÉS. ELLE OFFRE MAINTENANT UN SOUTIEN POUR LES JEUNES QUI SOUHAITENT POURSUIVRE LEUR ÉTUDES APRÈS LE SECONDAIRE. ELLE OFFRE UN SOUTIEN FINANCIER ET DES OUTILS AFIN DE GARANTIR LA RÉUSSITE SCOLAIRE DE SES BOURSIERS. LE PRINCIPE DU PROJET EST DE FINANCER L'INTÉGRALITÉ DU PARCOURS DU BOURCIER INCLUANT LE TRANSPORT LES FRAIS DE SCOLARITÉ LES LIVRES LE PRÊT D'UN ORDINATEUR ET L'ACHAT DE MATÉRIEL SPÉCIALISÉ AU BESOIN AU NIVEAU DU DEC-AEC-AEP.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$3K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2020–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-31 | $928K | 70¢ | 30% | 1.4 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $308K | 65¢ | 28% | 1.4 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $563K | 62¢ | 42% | 1.3 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $470K | 59¢ | 38% | 0.5 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $3K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 2 of 6at arm's length
- LEBEL, CLAIREPRÉSIDENTEnot at arm's length
- FOURNIER, SÉBASTIENTRÉSORIERnot at arm's length
- LOVE, CAROLYNSECRÉTAIREarm's length
- DORAIS, ANDRÉADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
- LOVE, ANDREAADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
- BLACKBURN, STÉPHANEADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗