Skip to main content

Banff Sport Medicine Foundation

Charitable organizationCore health care·PO BOX 1300 STN MAIN · BANFF, AB · T1L 1B3·BN 793737685RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-09-30

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$396K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Banff Sport Medicine Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Banff Sport Medicine Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 793737685RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Banff Sport Medicine Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 1300 STN MAIN, BANFF, AB, T1L 1B3. Source.

What does Banff Sport Medicine Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE BANFF SPORT MEDICINE FOUNDATION (BSMF) CONTINUED ITS COMMITMENT TO ADVANCING RESEARCH EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH IN SPORT MEDICINE AND MUSCULOSKELETAL HEALTH THROUGHOUT THE 2023-2024 FINANCIAL YEAR. BSMF ESTABLISHED A NEW SENTINEL GOAL FOCUSED ON SECONDARY INJURY PREVENTION TO STRIVE TO ELIMINATE…" Full program description.

How big is Banff Sport Medicine Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $396K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE BANFF SPORT MEDICINE FOUNDATION (BSMF) CONTINUED ITS COMMITMENT TO ADVANCING RESEARCH EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH IN SPORT MEDICINE AND MUSCULOSKELETAL HEALTH THROUGHOUT THE 2023-2024 FINANCIAL YEAR. BSMF ESTABLISHED A NEW SENTINEL GOAL FOCUSED ON SECONDARY INJURY PREVENTION TO STRIVE TO ELIMINATE RECURRENT MUSCULOSKELETAL INJURIES. THIS NEW OVERARCHING GOAL WILL GUIDE THE BSMF’S EDUCATION AND RESEARCH VISION AND STRATEGY FOR THE NEXT FIVE YEARS 2024-2029. BSMF BUILT ON EXISTING RELATIONSHIPS WITH COMMUNITY PROVINCIAL AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS TO DELIVER INJURY PREVENTION AN… Show more

THE BANFF SPORT MEDICINE FOUNDATION (BSMF) CONTINUED ITS COMMITMENT TO ADVANCING RESEARCH EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH IN SPORT MEDICINE AND MUSCULOSKELETAL HEALTH THROUGHOUT THE 2023-2024 FINANCIAL YEAR. BSMF ESTABLISHED A NEW SENTINEL GOAL FOCUSED ON SECONDARY INJURY PREVENTION TO STRIVE TO ELIMINATE RECURRENT MUSCULOSKELETAL INJURIES. THIS NEW OVERARCHING GOAL WILL GUIDE THE BSMF’S EDUCATION AND RESEARCH VISION AND STRATEGY FOR THE NEXT FIVE YEARS 2024-2029. BSMF BUILT ON EXISTING RELATIONSHIPS WITH COMMUNITY PROVINCIAL AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS TO DELIVER INJURY PREVENTION AND TREATMENT EDUCATION. OUR ONLINE PATIENT LIBRARY AND ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTER WHICH FOCUS ON MUSCULOSKELETAL INJURY MANAGEMENT ACHIEVED SIGNIFICANT GROWTH WITH NUMEROUS CONTRIBUTIONS FROM OUR EXPERT TEAM AND MEDICAL AND ALLIED HEALTH STUDENTS. BSMF’S EDUCATION ACTIVITIES ALSO INCLUDED TRAINING 28 HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS AND STUDENTS 8 INTERNATIONAL CLINICAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE PRESENTATIONS AND 9 COMMUNITY AND HEALTHCARE PROVIDER EDUCATION SESSIONS. IN TERMS OF CLINICAL RESEARCH BSMF CONTRIBUTED 12 PEER-REVIEWED PUBLICATIONS TO FURTHER KNOWLEDGE TRANSLATION AND EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE DURING THE 2023-24 YEAR. OUR TEAM CONTINUED PARTICIPATING IN RESEARCH STUDIES INCLUDING ACL INJURY SURGERIES NOVEL PATELLOFEMORAL INSTABILITY TREATMENTS SHOULDER DISLOCATIONS ANKLE SPRAINS CONCUSSION SURVEILLANCE AND OSTEOARTHRITIS. LOOKING FORWARD TO 2024-25 BSMF WILL CONTINUE TO LEAD OUR WORLD-CLASS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION PROGRAM DELIVERY TO BENEFIT OUR LOCAL PROVINCIAL AND NATIONAL COMMUNITIES AS WELL AS GLOBAL ARTHROSCOPY AND SPORT MEDICINE.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$396K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

54%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

1%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    54%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    1%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    45%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

No director records in this filing.

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗