Newfoundland and Labrador Stuttering Association Inc.
Charitable organizationSupportive health care·11 WORRALL CRES · MOUNT PEARL, NL · A1N 1A3·BN 797158672RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$7K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Newfoundland and Labrador Stuttering Association Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Newfoundland and Labrador Stuttering Association Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 797158672RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Newfoundland and Labrador Stuttering Association Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 11 WORRALL CRES, MOUNT PEARL, NL, A1N 1A3. Source.
What does Newfoundland and Labrador Stuttering Association Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "NLSA SUPPORT GROUP FOR PEOPLE WHO STUTTER AND THEIR FAMILIES - HELD ON A MONTHLY BASIS. (2-4 VOLUNTEERS 80 HRS - INCLUDES SUPPORT GROUP TOPIC RESEARCH PLANNING ROOM SET SUP SNACK AND REFRESHMENTS PICK UP AND SET UP COMMUNITY AND MARKETING LITERATURE RESEARCH SUPPORT GROUP HANDOUTS PREPARATION) TRAVEL TIME ETC…" Full program description.
How much of Newfoundland and Labrador Stuttering Association Inc.'s spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Newfoundland and Labrador Stuttering Association Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $7K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
NLSA SUPPORT GROUP FOR PEOPLE WHO STUTTER AND THEIR FAMILIES - HELD ON A MONTHLY BASIS. (2-4 VOLUNTEERS 80 HRS - INCLUDES SUPPORT GROUP TOPIC RESEARCH PLANNING ROOM SET SUP SNACK AND REFRESHMENTS PICK UP AND SET UP COMMUNITY AND MARKETING LITERATURE RESEARCH SUPPORT GROUP HANDOUTS PREPARATION) TRAVEL TIME ETC. NLSA WALK/RUN FOR STUTTERING AWARENESS. THIS EVENT AND THE MEDIA PROMOTION BEFOREHAND CONTRIBUTE SIGNIFICANTLY TO NLSA PUBLIC AWARENESS EFFORTS.
New programs
1. MONTHLY: PEOPLE WHO STUTTER AND FAMILY SUPPORT GROUP. WITHIN A SAFE GROUP ENVIRONMENT EDUCATION AND AN OPPORTUNITY FOR DIALOGUE AND SUPPORT IS PROVIDED. 2. ANNUAL 'FINDING OUR VOICE CONFERENCE'. THIS IS AN EDUCATIONAL DAY FOR PEOPLE WHO STUTTER FAMILIES SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS TEACHERS AND OTHER PROFESSIONAL AND GENERAL PUBLIC. ANNUAL CONFERENCE CONSISTS OF GUEST SPEAKERS FILMS/DOCUMENTARIES WORKSHOPS FOLLOWED BY PANEL DISCUSSIONS. 3. ANNUAL: A MILLION THINGS I NEED TO SAY 1K5K WALK RUN AND ROLL FOR STUTTERING AWARENESS FUNDRAISER. PROCEEDS FROM THIS EVENT SUPPORTS THE' NL… Show more
1. MONTHLY: PEOPLE WHO STUTTER AND FAMILY SUPPORT GROUP. WITHIN A SAFE GROUP ENVIRONMENT EDUCATION AND AN OPPORTUNITY FOR DIALOGUE AND SUPPORT IS PROVIDED. 2. ANNUAL 'FINDING OUR VOICE CONFERENCE'. THIS IS AN EDUCATIONAL DAY FOR PEOPLE WHO STUTTER FAMILIES SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS TEACHERS AND OTHER PROFESSIONAL AND GENERAL PUBLIC. ANNUAL CONFERENCE CONSISTS OF GUEST SPEAKERS FILMS/DOCUMENTARIES WORKSHOPS FOLLOWED BY PANEL DISCUSSIONS. 3. ANNUAL: A MILLION THINGS I NEED TO SAY 1K5K WALK RUN AND ROLL FOR STUTTERING AWARENESS FUNDRAISER. PROCEEDS FROM THIS EVENT SUPPORTS THE' NLSA BURSARY PROGRAM PEOPLE WHO STUTTER AND THE ANNUAL 'FINDING YOUR VOICE' CONFERENCE
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$7K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)10%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
72%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
10%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
72%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
19%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2020–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-31 | $9K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $3K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $4K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $10K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $7K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- ALS ACTION CANADA SOCIETY
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $113K
—to programs · T1
- North Bay Pregnancy Help and Resource Centre
NORTH BAY, ON·revenue $111K
97¢to programs · T1
- Road to Hope Community Support Foundation
ATHABASCA, AB·revenue $122K
33¢to programs · T1
- THE HUDSON BAY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION AUXILIARY
HUDSON BAY, SK·revenue $122K
93¢to programs · T1
- BRAIN INJURY ASSOCIATION QUINTE DISTRICT
BELLEVILLE, ON·revenue $112K
89¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
9 directors reported
- O'GRADY, GREGORYCHAIR
- JOY, CODYVICE-CHAIR
- SHAHZEB, YUERAHTREASURER
- POWER, ANDREADIRECTOR
- CAMPBELL, TARRYDIRECTOR
- POWER, SARAHDIRECTOR
- MAYO, KATELYNDIRECTOR
- DE DECKER, PAULDIRECTOR
- SATTAUR, FARRAHDIRECTOR
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗