THUMBS UP ADVOCACY FOUNDATION
Charitable organizationSupportive health care·PO BOX 10574 STN MAIN · AIRDRIE, AB · T4A 0H8·BN 798197273RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$387K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Thumbs Up Advocacy Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Thumbs Up Advocacy Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 798197273RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Thumbs Up Advocacy Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 10574 STN MAIN, AIRDRIE, AB, T4A 0H8. Source.
What does Thumbs Up Advocacy Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "WITH A FOCUS ON THE FAMILY CIRCLE WE CONTINUE TO ADVANCE EDUCATION AWARENESS AND RESEARCH THROUGH STATE-OF-THE-ART PROJECTS WHICH FOCUS ON THE PROMOTION OF GOOD BRAIN HEALTH WITHIN THE COMMUNITY SETTING TO CONTINUE TO PROMOTE AWARENESS OF HARMONIZED-HEALTH WHICH STARTED IN 2016 WHICH IS A COMMUNITY-BASED…" Full program description.
How big is Thumbs Up Advocacy Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $387K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
WITH A FOCUS ON THE FAMILY CIRCLE WE CONTINUE TO ADVANCE EDUCATION AWARENESS AND RESEARCH THROUGH STATE-OF-THE-ART PROJECTS WHICH FOCUS ON THE PROMOTION OF GOOD BRAIN HEALTH WITHIN THE COMMUNITY SETTING TO CONTINUE TO PROMOTE AWARENESS OF HARMONIZED-HEALTH WHICH STARTED IN 2016 WHICH IS A COMMUNITY-BASED COMMUNITY LED BLENDED MODEL OF CARE WHICH INCLUDES MENTAL HEALTH AND WELLNESS FOR FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS.
New programs
COMMUNITY CARE COORDINATION PROGRAMS COMMUNITY AWARENESS DEVELOPMENT FURTHER DEVELOPMENT OF ONGOING COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIPS WITH LIKE-MINDED AGENCIES AND ORGANIZATIONS WITH A FOCUS ON POSITIVE SYSTEMIC CHANGE.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$387K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)2%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
68%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
2%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
68%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
30%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2020–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-31 | $415K | 97¢ | 3% | 3.8 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $223K | 98¢ | 2% | 0.6 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $79K | 87¢ | 13% | 2.4 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $318K | 96¢ | 4% | 2.4 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $387K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- EVERY WOMAN'S FUNDRAISING SOCIETY
SYDNEY, NS·revenue $196K
98¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION (WEYBURN BRANCH)
WEYBURN, SK·revenue $339K
18¢to programs · T1
- NEW START FOUNDATION FOR ADDICTION AND MENTAL HEALTH
TORONTO, ON·revenue $193K
98¢to programs · T1
- BRAIN INJURY ASSOCIATION QUINTE DISTRICT
BELLEVILLE, ON·revenue $112K
89¢to programs · T1
- STEP FORWARD HEALTH SOCIETY
DELTA, BC·revenue $405K
74¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 8 of 11at arm's length
- TITUS, SHARON KCHAIRnot at arm's length
- SARRASIN, SUSAN DTREASURERarm's length
- REID, KENNETH GDIRECTORarm's length
- TITUS, JON KDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- PERROTTA, CATHERINE FDIRECTORarm's length
- TITUS, JON GDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- CLARK, CAROL ADIRECTORarm's length
- CYBULSKIE, LINDSEY ADIRECTORarm's length
- HOULE, ELLIOTT A.FDIRECTORarm's length
- JARVIS, KIMBERLY ADIRECTORarm's length
- FENDER, ROBBIDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗