WELLSPRING CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Private foundationSupport of schools and education·614 - 837 WEST HASTINGS ST · VANCOUVER, BC · V6C 2X1·BN 798587317RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
80%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$61K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to Wellspring Charitable Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Wellspring Charitable Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 798587317RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Wellspring Charitable Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 614 - 837 WEST HASTINGS ST, VANCOUVER, BC, V6C 2X1. Source.
What does Wellspring Charitable Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "BC CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION KPU FOUNDATION" Full program description.
How much does Wellspring Charitable Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 80% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Wellspring Charitable Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $61K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
BC CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION KPU FOUNDATION
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)80%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$61K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)82%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
82%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
18%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $60K | 19% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $86K | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $100K | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $60K | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $50K | 100% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $61K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- WILLIAM AND MARY DORSSERS FOUNDATION
BLENHEIM, ON·revenue $103K
96%disbursed · T1
- Fondation Richard Morin
TROIS-RIVIERES, QC·revenue $102K
—disbursed · T1
- WOLODYMYR GEORGE DANYLIW FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $437K
24%disbursed · T1
- ALPHA OMEGA FOUNDATION OF CANADA
NORTH YORK, ON·revenue $107K
84%disbursed · T1
- QUINTESSENCE FOUNDATION
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $160K
3%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
3 directors reported · 0 of 3at arm's length
- YU, DAVIDDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- YU, WEIDONGDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- ZHANG, TIANYUDIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗