Ignited Minds Foundation
Charitable organizationCore health care·1900 - 520 3 AVE SW · CALGARY, AB · T2P 0R3·BN 799428354RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Ignited Minds Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Ignited Minds Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 799428354RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Ignited Minds Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1900 - 520 3 AVE SW, CALGARY, AB, T2P 0R3. Source.
What does Ignited Minds Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Ignited Minds Foundation (the 'Foundation') remains in the early stages of growth as a charitable organization. As such the Foundation continued to further general organizational matters throughout 2024. This primarily comprised: identifying and recruiting additional members and adding a new director to the board;…" Full program description.
How big is Ignited Minds Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Ignited Minds Foundation (the 'Foundation') remains in the early stages of growth as a charitable organization. As such the Foundation continued to further general organizational matters throughout 2024. This primarily comprised: identifying and recruiting additional members and adding a new director to the board; developing a draft website targeted for completion in 2025; furthering partnership opportunity with a major junior hockey team in the Western Hockey League for purposes of facilitating a platform for the Foundation to provide information resources and guidance on physical or psycho… Show more
Ignited Minds Foundation (the 'Foundation') remains in the early stages of growth as a charitable organization. As such the Foundation continued to further general organizational matters throughout 2024. This primarily comprised: identifying and recruiting additional members and adding a new director to the board; developing a draft website targeted for completion in 2025; furthering partnership opportunity with a major junior hockey team in the Western Hockey League for purposes of facilitating a platform for the Foundation to provide information resources and guidance on physical or psychological trauma to individuals age 25 or younger.
New programs
None.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
7 directors reported · 5 of 7at arm's length
- Vandervlis, RyanDirector and Chairnot at arm's length
- Vandervlis, ReneDirectornot at arm's length
- Wallin, JenniferDirector and Vice-Chairarm's length
- Douglas, SwansonDirectorarm's length
- Bingham, BrettDirectorarm's length
- Hong, KathyDirector and Dir. of Marketingarm's length
- Leslie, JantzenDirector and Treasurerarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗