Skip to main content

9487239 Canada Foundation

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·14842 GRAHAM ROAD · WEST LORNE, ON · N0L 2P0·BN 800566549RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$24K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to 9487239 Canada Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is 9487239 Canada Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 800566549RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is 9487239 Canada Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 14842 GRAHAM ROAD, WEST LORNE, ON, N0L 2P0. Source.

What does 9487239 Canada Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "OPERATING A HOME FOR ORPHANED & ABANDONED CHILDREN LOCATED IN KISII KENYA AND PROVIDING THE CHILDREN WITH THE NECESSITIES OF LIFE SUCH AS CLOTHING FOOD SHELTER GUIDANCE COUNSELLING EDUCATION MEDICAL CARE ETC. THE DAILY PROGRAM INCLUDES A HOT MEAL & ACCESS TO CLOTHING FOR ORPHANS & ABANDONED CHILDREN IN THE…" Full program description.

How much of 9487239 Canada Foundation's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is 9487239 Canada Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $24K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

OPERATING A HOME FOR ORPHANED & ABANDONED CHILDREN LOCATED IN KISII KENYA AND PROVIDING THE CHILDREN WITH THE NECESSITIES OF LIFE SUCH AS CLOTHING FOOD SHELTER GUIDANCE COUNSELLING EDUCATION MEDICAL CARE ETC. THE DAILY PROGRAM INCLUDES A HOT MEAL & ACCESS TO CLOTHING FOR ORPHANS & ABANDONED CHILDREN IN THE VILLAGE. WE DO NOT HAVE SPACE TO TAKE THEM IN SO OUR SOLUTIONS IS TO HELP THEM UNTIL WE HAVE MORE SPACE.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$24K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    100%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    0%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

5 directors reported · 2 of 5at arm's length

  • KNIPFEL, SONYAPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
  • KNIPFEL, JEFFREYTREASURERnot at arm's length
  • HANN, JAICEEDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • VILLAMERE, GREGORYDIRECTORarm's length
  • SIMPSON, ANGELADIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

9487239 Canada Foundation — 100¢ of each $1 to programs