Skip to main content

THE YMCA OF GREATER HALIFAX/DARTMOUTH LEGACY FOUNDATION

Public foundationFoundations advancing religion·104 - 7071 BAYERS RD · HALIFAX, NS · B3L 2C2·BN 801444613RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to The YMCA of Greater Halifax?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The YMCA of Greater Halifax a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 801444613RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The YMCA of Greater Halifax located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 104 - 7071 BAYERS RD, HALIFAX, NS, B3L 2C2. Source.

What does The YMCA of Greater Halifax do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE YMCA OF GREATER HALIFAX/DARTMOUTH LEGACY FOUNDATION (THE 'FOUNDATION') HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED AS AN INDEPENDENT ENTITY TO RAISE AND STEWARD CHARITABLE FUNDS THAT ULTIMATELY WILL BE USED TO BENEFIT THE WORK OF THE YMCA OF GREATER HALIFAX/DARTMOUTH (THE 'YMCA'). THE YMCA IS A CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF VOLUNTEERS AND…" Full program description.

How big is The YMCA of Greater Halifax?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE YMCA OF GREATER HALIFAX/DARTMOUTH LEGACY FOUNDATION (THE 'FOUNDATION') HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED AS AN INDEPENDENT ENTITY TO RAISE AND STEWARD CHARITABLE FUNDS THAT ULTIMATELY WILL BE USED TO BENEFIT THE WORK OF THE YMCA OF GREATER HALIFAX/DARTMOUTH (THE 'YMCA'). THE YMCA IS A CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF VOLUNTEERS AND STAFF DEDICATED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES IN SPIRIT MIND AND BODY WHICH DELIVERS EDUCATIONAL RECREATIONAL AND ATHLETIC PROGRAMS. IT IS A REGISTER CHARITY. THE ACTIVITIES OF THE FOUNDATION ARE SPECIFIED IN ARTICLE 4 SECTION 4.3 OF THE TRUST DEED OF THE… Show more

THE YMCA OF GREATER HALIFAX/DARTMOUTH LEGACY FOUNDATION (THE 'FOUNDATION') HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED AS AN INDEPENDENT ENTITY TO RAISE AND STEWARD CHARITABLE FUNDS THAT ULTIMATELY WILL BE USED TO BENEFIT THE WORK OF THE YMCA OF GREATER HALIFAX/DARTMOUTH (THE 'YMCA'). THE YMCA IS A CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF VOLUNTEERS AND STAFF DEDICATED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES IN SPIRIT MIND AND BODY WHICH DELIVERS EDUCATIONAL RECREATIONAL AND ATHLETIC PROGRAMS. IT IS A REGISTER CHARITY. THE ACTIVITIES OF THE FOUNDATION ARE SPECIFIED IN ARTICLE 4 SECTION 4.3 OF THE TRUST DEED OF THE FOUNDATION AS FOLLOWS (ALSO SEE ATTACHED): 1. TO ACCEPT AND INVEST CHARITABLE DONATIONS IN ACCORDANCE TO THE INSTRUCTIONS OR WISHES OF THE DONOR; 2. TO MANAGE THE FUNDS IN A MANNER THAT IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE APPROVED INVESTMENT POLICY STATEMENT; 3. ON A PRE-SCHEDULED BASIS TO RECEIVE AND REVIEW THE APPLICATIONS FROM THE YMCA OF GREATER HALIFAX/DARTMOUTH FOR EITHER INCOME OR CAPITAL FUNDING. TO APPROVE THE DISTRIBUTION OF SAID FUNDS BASED ON A PREDETERMINED APPROVAL PROCESS; 4. TO ENSURE THAT SUCCESSION OF LEADERSHIP FOR THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS CARRIED OUT IN A PLANNED AND TIMELY BASIS; 5. TO PROMOTE SUPPORT FOR THE YMCA LEGACY FOUNDATION WITHIN THE CONSTITUENCY OF THE YMCA AND THE BROADER GENERAL PUBLIC. THE CHARITABLE FUNDS RAISED AND MANAGED BY THE FOUNDATION MAY BE DISTRIBUTED BY THE FOUNDATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE OBJECTS OF THE FOUNDATION.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length

  • RICHARDSON, ROBERTCHAIRarm's length
  • HONSBERGER, FREDTRUSTEEarm's length
  • POSAVAD, BRAINCEO/PRES YMCA GREATER HFX/DARTarm's length
  • CHRISTIE, DAVIDTRUSTEEarm's length
  • MACDONALD, STEPHENTRUSTEEarm's length
  • MACGOWAN, JAMESTRUSTEEarm's length
  • JESSOP, BRIANTRUSTEEarm's length
  • MACEACHERN, LORAarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗