Skip to main content

BARRIE SPORTS HALL OF FAME SOCIETY

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·PO BOX 1364 STN MAIN · BARRIE, ON · L4M 5R4·BN 801655481RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$44K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Barrie Sports Hall of Fame Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Barrie Sports Hall of Fame Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 801655481RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Barrie Sports Hall of Fame Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 1364 STN MAIN, BARRIE, ON, L4M 5R4. Source.

What does Barrie Sports Hall of Fame Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "EFFECTIVE DATE OF CHARITY 2024-07-11 THE BARRIE SPORTS HALL OF FAME SHALL PROVIDE A LOCATION TO COLLECT PRESERVE AND EXHIBIT ITEMS DEEMED SIGNIFICANT FOR SPORTS HISTORY IN THE BARRIE COMMUNITY AND TO RECOGNIZE THOSE COMMUNITY INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE ACHIEVED PROMENANCE IN THEIR FIELD OF SPORTS. HONOUR THE PAST…" Full program description.

How much of Barrie Sports Hall of Fame Society's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Barrie Sports Hall of Fame Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $44K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

EFFECTIVE DATE OF CHARITY 2024-07-11 THE BARRIE SPORTS HALL OF FAME SHALL PROVIDE A LOCATION TO COLLECT PRESERVE AND EXHIBIT ITEMS DEEMED SIGNIFICANT FOR SPORTS HISTORY IN THE BARRIE COMMUNITY AND TO RECOGNIZE THOSE COMMUNITY INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE ACHIEVED PROMENANCE IN THEIR FIELD OF SPORTS. HONOUR THE PAST CELEBRATE THE PRESENT INSPIRE THE FUTUTRE. THE MAJORITY OF FUND RAISING IS BASED ON DONATIONS FROM BUSINESSES SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS. ALL MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO PAY ONE-TIME $25.00 LIFETIME MEMBERSHIP.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$44K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

2%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

46%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    2%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    46%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    52%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 2 of 3at arm's length

  • WELES, THOMASPRESIDENTarm's length
  • KELLY, RICHARDTREASURERarm's length
  • BANNERMAN, KENBOARD MEMBER

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗