CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION CANADA
Charitable organizationSupportive health care·1600 - 401 BAY ST · TORONTO, ON · M5H 2Y4·BN 801966334RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$30.2M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Charities Aid Foundation Canada?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Charities Aid Foundation Canada a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 801966334RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Charities Aid Foundation Canada located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1600 - 401 BAY ST, TORONTO, ON, M5H 2Y4. Source.
What does Charities Aid Foundation Canada do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "CAF CANADA HAS ESTABLISHED PARTNERSHIPS WITH A DIVERSE SET OF FOREIGN ORGANIZATIONS COLLABORATING CLOSELY TO IMPLEMENT AND FUND DISTINCT PROJECTS IN AREAS INCLUDING POVERTY RELIEF ADVANCING EDUCATION PUBLIC HEALTH ANIMAL WELFARE MEDICAL RESEARCH PROTECTING THE ENVIRONMENT ARTS & CULTURE AND HUMAN RIGHTS. WE…" Full program description.
How big is Charities Aid Foundation Canada?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $30.2M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
CAF CANADA HAS ESTABLISHED PARTNERSHIPS WITH A DIVERSE SET OF FOREIGN ORGANIZATIONS COLLABORATING CLOSELY TO IMPLEMENT AND FUND DISTINCT PROJECTS IN AREAS INCLUDING POVERTY RELIEF ADVANCING EDUCATION PUBLIC HEALTH ANIMAL WELFARE MEDICAL RESEARCH PROTECTING THE ENVIRONMENT ARTS & CULTURE AND HUMAN RIGHTS. WE ALSO WORK DOMESTICALLY BY FUNDING LOW TO ZERO INTEREST LOANS; AS WELL AS SUPPORTING THE WORK OF OTHER QUALIFIED DONEES
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$30.2M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)8%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
8%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
92%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-30 | $175.0M | — | — | — |
| 2020-04-30 | $20.8M | — | — | — |
| 2021-04-30 | $28.3M | — | — | — |
| 2022-04-30 | $31.9M | 89¢ | 11% | 2.6 yr |
| 2023-04-30 | $24.3M | — | — | — |
| 2024-04-30 | $30.2M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- SAINT ELIZABETH FOUNDATION
MARKHAM, ON·revenue $3.5M
99¢to programs · T1
- THE CANADIAN PUBLIC HEALTH ASSOCIATION
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $3.3M
84¢to programs · T1
- COLORECTAL CANCER CANADA / CANCER COLORECTAL CANADA
WESTMOUNT, QC·revenue $2.1M4 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
73¢to programs · T1
- SAFE HAVEN FOUNDATION OF CANADA
CALGARY, AB·revenue $2.1M
48¢to programs · T1
- ACROSS BOUNDARIES: AN ETHNORACIAL MENTAL HEALTH CENTRE
TORONTO, ON·revenue $4.3M
93¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 10 of 11at arm's length
- LIDSKY, MOBOARD CHAIRMANarm's length
- HART, THEODOREPRESIDENT AND CEOarm's length
- BOYD, JANETTREASURERarm's length
- GALLAIFORD, NEILSECRETARYarm's length
- LATNER, DAVIDMEMBERarm's length
- ANDRIKOPOULOS, KOSTASMEMBERarm's length
- CHOI, ELIZABETH(LIZ)MEMBERarm's length
- SHAH, ANILMEMBERarm's length
- VISE, SAMMEMBERarm's length
- WONG, TIMMEMBERarm's length
- KRAFFT, JESSICAPRESIDENT AND CEO
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗