Canadian Atacama Telescope Consortium
Charitable organizationResearch·NEEDLES HALL 1101 · UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO · WATERLOO, ON · N2L 3G1·BN 802927103RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$0K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Canadian Atacama Telescope Consortium?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Canadian Atacama Telescope Consortium a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 802927103RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Canadian Atacama Telescope Consortium located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is NEEDLES HALL 1101, UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO, WATERLOO, ON, N2L 3G1. Source.
What does Canadian Atacama Telescope Consortium do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "This Members of this charity are Canadian universities. Research faculty and staff at these institutions have had a successful and very busy year in 2024 with great progress on the construction of the CCAT Observatory and instrumentation. The telescope structure (the Fred Young Submillimeter Telescope or FYST) was…" Full program description.
How big is Canadian Atacama Telescope Consortium?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
This Members of this charity are Canadian universities. Research faculty and staff at these institutions have had a successful and very busy year in 2024 with great progress on the construction of the CCAT Observatory and instrumentation. The telescope structure (the Fred Young Submillimeter Telescope or FYST) was completed at the factory (in Germany) and shipped to the Observatory in Chile in late-2024. Salaries and other costs for these personnel are provided by the universities at no cost to this corporation (the Canadian Atacama Telescope Consortium or CATC) and additional support is… Show more
This Members of this charity are Canadian universities. Research faculty and staff at these institutions have had a successful and very busy year in 2024 with great progress on the construction of the CCAT Observatory and instrumentation. The telescope structure (the Fred Young Submillimeter Telescope or FYST) was completed at the factory (in Germany) and shipped to the Observatory in Chile in late-2024. Salaries and other costs for these personnel are provided by the universities at no cost to this corporation (the Canadian Atacama Telescope Consortium or CATC) and additional support is provided on a volunteer basis by others (including especially recently retired researchers). Funding for construction costs from contractors are also provided by the universities. When the telescope begins full operations in 2026 then CATC may begin fundraising to help support the operating costs for the research facility.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$0K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length
- Fich, MichelChairarm's length
- Murray, NormanVice-Chairarm's length
- Houde, MartinDirectorarm's length
- Chapman, Scott CDirectorarm's length
- Plume, ReneDirectorarm's length
- Scott, DouglasDirectorarm's length
- Webb, Tracy MADirectorarm's length
- Wilson, Christine DDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗