Skip to main content

ART TAKES ACTION FOR CHARITY

Private foundationArts·310 - 70 OLD SHEPPARD AVE · NORTH YORK, ON · M2J 3L6·BN 803435643RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

0%

of spending, to other registered charities

Operating overhead T1

100%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

Common questions

How do I donate to Art Takes Action for Charity?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Art Takes Action for Charity a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 803435643RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Art Takes Action for Charity located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 310 - 70 OLD SHEPPARD AVE, NORTH YORK, ON, M2J 3L6. Source.

What does Art Takes Action for Charity do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "As soon as we find the right time to plan and proceed we will resume organizing events both in Toronto and in the rest of Canada. It is our goal to restart as soon as possible. Antonio G. Piretti" Full program description.

How much does Art Takes Action for Charity disburse to other charities?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 0% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Art Takes Action for Charity?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

New programs

As soon as we find the right time to plan and proceed we will resume organizing events both in Toronto and in the rest of Canada. It is our goal to restart as soon as possible. Antonio G. Piretti

Not active

Hi everybody My wife and I with 3 small children currently don't have time to dedicate to the charity's activities. We promise to resume operations as soon as the children have grown up and we will therefore be able to manage our time better. Antonio G. Piretti

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 2 of 3at arm's length

  • Piretti, Antonio Guido AGPExecutive President Treasurerarm's length
  • Assmus, Maybritt Katharina MKAExecutive VPresident Secretaryarm's length
  • Pritchard, Christopher CPDirectornot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Art Takes Action for Charity — 0% granted to charities