Skip to main content

Deanery of Saint John the Baptist

Charitable organizationChristianity·263 RONCESVALLES AVE · TORONTO, ON · M6R 2L9·BN 805344124RR0006·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Deanery of Saint John the Baptist?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Deanery of Saint John the Baptist a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 805344124RR0006. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Deanery of Saint John the Baptist located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 263 RONCESVALLES AVE, TORONTO, ON, M6R 2L9. Source.

What does Deanery of Saint John the Baptist do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Starting July 1 2024: Establishing maintaining and operating a place of worship; Preaching teaching and manifesting the tenets doctrines observances and practices of the Roman Catholic faith and the norms of the Personal Ordinariate of the Chair of St. Peter ;providing charitable assistance to those in need in…" Full program description.

How big is Deanery of Saint John the Baptist?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

New programs

Starting July 1 2024: Establishing maintaining and operating a place of worship; Preaching teaching and manifesting the tenets doctrines observances and practices of the Roman Catholic faith and the norms of the Personal Ordinariate of the Chair of St. Peter ;providing charitable assistance to those in need in accordance with the tenets of the Roman Catholic faith.

Not active

Charitable status obtained on 2024-04-04 as division of head body. Preparations for handing over partial operations from previously separately incorporated charity 811073139 RR 0001 to begin operations July 2024

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • Martens, Rev AdrianAdministratorarm's length
  • DeCaria, Rev. Mr. JosephVice-Deanarm's length
  • Kramer, Rev RichardVicar Generalarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Deanery of Saint John the… — F2024 filing, finances & board