SO KIDS CAN SEE
Charitable organizationCore health care·404 JASMINE CRT · FORT ERIE, ON · L2A 6T6·BN 805782208RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-09-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to So Kids Can See?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is So Kids Can See a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 805782208RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is So Kids Can See located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 404 JASMINE CRT, FORT ERIE, ON, L2A 6T6. Source.
What does So Kids Can See do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Since 2018 Support for Children's Vision in the Philippines is an ongoing program in collaboration with the St. Michael's Hospital Urban Angels. Since 2019 Our founder spearheaded the National Program for Retinopathy of Prematurity (ROP) in Bangladesh initially funded by USAID Childhood Blindness Program (CBP)…" Full program description.
How big is So Kids Can See?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Since 2018 Support for Children's Vision in the Philippines is an ongoing program in collaboration with the St. Michael's Hospital Urban Angels. Since 2019 Our founder spearheaded the National Program for Retinopathy of Prematurity (ROP) in Bangladesh initially funded by USAID Childhood Blindness Program (CBP) and the Excellence in Ophthalmology Vision Award (XOVA) So Kids Can See aims to expand screening of all babies born too soon in remote areas of Bangladesh. In 2022 So Kids Can See initiated a response to action for the on-set of the Ukrainian War to aid in any child-health relat… Show more
Since 2018 Support for Children's Vision in the Philippines is an ongoing program in collaboration with the St. Michael's Hospital Urban Angels. Since 2019 Our founder spearheaded the National Program for Retinopathy of Prematurity (ROP) in Bangladesh initially funded by USAID Childhood Blindness Program (CBP) and the Excellence in Ophthalmology Vision Award (XOVA) So Kids Can See aims to expand screening of all babies born too soon in remote areas of Bangladesh. In 2022 So Kids Can See initiated a response to action for the on-set of the Ukrainian War to aid in any child-health related injury or continued care while access to critical supplies was halted throughout Ukraine that impact childhood blindness such as insulin for childhood diabetes first aid kits hygiene kits beds for mothers with displaced children in camps and other incidentals. From 2024 So Kids Can See in collaboration with the College of Eastern and Southern Africa of ophthalmology is helping launch a course in collaboration with the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine and the Novartis Excellent in Ophthalmology Award to provide training and education to improve cataract outcomes.
New programs
No new activities for 2023-2024 fiscal year. Ongoing support to our existing programs.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2020-09-30 | $7K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-09-30 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2022-09-30 | $6K | 1327¢✱ | 0% | — |
| 2023-09-30 | $2K | 0¢ | 0% | — |
| 2024-09-30 | $1K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 0 of 4at arm's length
- Hampton, Lindsay LHPresident / Directornot at arm's length
- Anderson, Kateryna KATreasurernot at arm's length
- Comette, Amanda ACDirectornot at arm's length
- Mallipatna, Ashwin AMSecretary / Directornot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗