Skip to main content

Butterfly Effect Microcredit Foundation

Public foundationFoundations·320 - 1010 8 AVE SW · CALGARY, AB · T2P 1J2·BN 807415294RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-07-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$2K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

Common questions

How do I donate to Butterfly Effect Microcredit Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Butterfly Effect Microcredit Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 807415294RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Butterfly Effect Microcredit Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 320 - 1010 8 AVE SW, CALGARY, AB, T2P 1J2. Source.

What does Butterfly Effect Microcredit Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Butterfly Effect Microcredit Foundation continues to provide microcredit loan principal through agency agreements to Non-Government Organizations (NGO's) operating in Honduras and Guatemala. Loans are administered through third party agents Cause Canada and Open to Grow. New loan principal was distributed during the…" Full program description.

How big is Butterfly Effect Microcredit Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $2K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Butterfly Effect Microcredit Foundation continues to provide microcredit loan principal through agency agreements to Non-Government Organizations (NGO's) operating in Honduras and Guatemala. Loans are administered through third party agents Cause Canada and Open to Grow. New loan principal was distributed during the year in Guatemala and loans continue to be administered using existing principal in both Guatemala and Honduras.

New programs

Butterfly Effect Microcredit Foundation distributed microcredit loan principal in Guatemala during the current year pursuant to a loan agreement with a third party agent Open to Grow.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$2K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

5 directors reported · 3 of 5at arm's length

  • Mar, Bryan AExecutive Directorarm's length
  • Culhane, DebbieTreasurernot at arm's length
  • Mar, GaryDirectorarm's length
  • Lamont, Caitlin RChairmannot at arm's length
  • Brockwell, MasonSecretaryarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗