LES AMI(ES)S D'ÉMÉLIE
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·191 GRAND RANG · STE-ÉMILIE-DE-L'ÉNERGIE, QC · J0K 2K0·BN 808072029RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
67¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
3%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
3.2 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Les Ami(Es)S D'émélie?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Les Ami(Es)S D'émélie a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 808072029RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Les Ami(Es)S D'émélie located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 191 GRAND RANG, STE-ÉMILIE-DE-L'ÉNERGIE, QC, J0K 2K0. Source.
What does Les Ami(Es)S D'émélie do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "DÉPANNAGE ALIMENTAIRE COMPTOIR VESTIMENTAIRE COMPTOIR DE MEUBLES PANIERS DE NOËL..." Full program description.
How much of Les Ami(Es)S D'émélie's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 67¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Not active
DÉPANNAGE ALIMENTAIRE COMPTOIR VESTIMENTAIRE COMPTOIR DE MEUBLES PANIERS DE NOËL...
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
67¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 67¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 67¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
3%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
3.2 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Sector quartiles: 0.4 yr / 0.8 yr / 7.5 yr (p25 / median / p90).
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $40K | 82¢ | 18% | 3 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $44K | 97¢ | 27% | 2.3 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $51K | 76¢ | 24% | 3.5 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $63K | 34¢ | 57% | 4.1 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $68K | 53¢ | 42% | 3.1 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | — | 67¢ | 3% | 3.2 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 7 of 8at arm's length
- TETRAULT, SYLVIEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
- DUCHARME, CAROLETRÉSORIÈREarm's length
- PELLAND, LORRAINEVICE PRÉSIDENTEarm's length
- BELLEVILLE, PATRICIAPRÉSIDENTEarm's length
- LARIVIÈRE, FRANCEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
- CHARLAND, JEAN-GUYADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- ROSS, HÉLÈNESECRÉTAIREarm's length
- OLIVIER, HÉLÈNE
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗