REGIONAL FOOD DISTRIBUTION ASSOCIATION OF NORTHWESTERN ONTARIO
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·570 SYNDICATE AVE S · THUNDER BAY, ON · P7E 1E7·BN 809124613RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1.7M
Charity Intelligence ★★ C- · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Regional Food Distribution Association of Northwestern Ontario?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Regional Food Distribution Association of Northwestern Ontario a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 809124613RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Regional Food Distribution Association of Northwestern Ontario located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 570 SYNDICATE AVE S, THUNDER BAY, ON, P7E 1E7. Source.
What does Regional Food Distribution Association of Northwestern Ontario do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO SECURE AND DISTRIBUTE EMERGENCY FOOD TO MEET THE NEEDS IN NORTHWESTERN ONTARIO" Full program description.
How big is Regional Food Distribution Association of Northwestern Ontario?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1.7M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
TO SECURE AND DISTRIBUTE EMERGENCY FOOD TO MEET THE NEEDS IN NORTHWESTERN ONTARIO
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1.7M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)73%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
16%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
73%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
16%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
10%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $4.1M | 100¢ | — | 0.1 yr |
| 2020-03-31 | $4.9M | 100¢ | — | 0 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $2.2M | — | — | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $1.6M | — | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $1.5M | — | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $1.7M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity IntelligenceC-
How well the charity reports its own results (A+ to F).
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity IntelligenceAverage
Charity Intelligence's assessment of impact per dollar.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- NORTH HURON COMMUNITY FOODSHARE
WINGHAM, ON·revenue $274K
100¢to programs · T1
- ONTARIO ASSOCIATION OF FOOD BANKS
TORONTO, ON·revenue $26.4M5 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
94¢to programs · T1
- WESTON AREA EMERGENCY SUPPORT
YORK, ON·revenue $422K
—to programs · T1
- NORTH KAWARTHA FOOD BANK INC.
APSLEY, ON·revenue $100K
100¢to programs · T1
- LIVING SPACE NORTH AGAINST POVERTY
TIMMINS, ON·revenue $2.6M
96¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
12 directors reported · 12 of 12at arm's length
- GAW, JUNECHAIRarm's length
- PELLETIER, EILEENDIRECTORarm's length
- HAGMAN, KARENGOVERNANCEarm's length
- KROMM, VOLKEREXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
- RADTKE, BARRYDIRECTORarm's length
- STEVENS, JOANDIRECTORarm's length
- MATSON, DIANNEDIRECTORarm's length
- HUCKABAY, ALLENDIRECTORarm's length
- RECKMAN, FREDDIRECTORarm's length
- HANNAH, SHELDONDIRECTORarm's length
- SHEEDY, TAMARADIRECTORarm's length
- STANLEY, KENNADIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗