THE ILC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Charitable organizationCore health care·136 - 700 THIRD LINE · OAKVILLE, ON · L6L 4B1·BN 809911068RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$43K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to The Ilc Charitable Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Ilc Charitable Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 809911068RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Ilc Charitable Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 136 - 700 THIRD LINE, OAKVILLE, ON, L6L 4B1. Source.
What does The Ilc Charitable Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH EHLERS-DANIOS SYNDROMES. HYPERMOBILITY SPECTRUM DISORDERS HERITABLE CONNECTIVE TISSUE DISORDERS AND CHRONIC PAIN BY PROVIDING EDUCATION AND INFORMATION TO THEM THEIR FAMILIES AND THE MEDICAL COMMUNITY THROUGH (I) THE DEVELOPMENT OF A…" Full program description.
How big is The Ilc Charitable Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $43K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH EHLERS-DANIOS SYNDROMES. HYPERMOBILITY SPECTRUM DISORDERS HERITABLE CONNECTIVE TISSUE DISORDERS AND CHRONIC PAIN BY PROVIDING EDUCATION AND INFORMATION TO THEM THEIR FAMILIES AND THE MEDICAL COMMUNITY THROUGH (I) THE DEVELOPMENT OF A TELEPHONE AND ON-LINE PEER SUPPORT NETWORK (II) THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN ON-LINE RESOURCE LIBRARY; AND (III) THE PROVISION OF PRINTED EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS; TO RECEIVE AND MAINTAIN A FUND OR FUNDS AND TO APPLY ALL OR PART OF THE PRINCIPAL AND INCOME THEREFROM FROM TIME TO TIME … Show more
TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH EHLERS-DANIOS SYNDROMES. HYPERMOBILITY SPECTRUM DISORDERS HERITABLE CONNECTIVE TISSUE DISORDERS AND CHRONIC PAIN BY PROVIDING EDUCATION AND INFORMATION TO THEM THEIR FAMILIES AND THE MEDICAL COMMUNITY THROUGH (I) THE DEVELOPMENT OF A TELEPHONE AND ON-LINE PEER SUPPORT NETWORK (II) THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN ON-LINE RESOURCE LIBRARY; AND (III) THE PROVISION OF PRINTED EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS; TO RECEIVE AND MAINTAIN A FUND OR FUNDS AND TO APPLY ALL OR PART OF THE PRINCIPAL AND INCOME THEREFROM FROM TIME TO TIME TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE ALSO REGISTERED CHARITIES UNDER THE INCOME TAX ACT (CANADA) AND TO UNDERTAKE ACTIVITIES INCIDENTAL AND ANCILLARY TO THE ATTAINMENT OF THE ABOVE PURPOSES
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$43K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)19%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
19%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
81%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $86K | 32¢ | — | 0.7 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $2K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $98K | 96¢ | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $27K | 69¢ | 0% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $60K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $43K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE CRYPTIC RITE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC.
SARNIA, ON·revenue $119K
—to programs · T1
- THE ALBERTA CHAPTER OF THE CANADIAN HEMOPHILIA SOCIETY
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $120K
83¢to programs · T1
- ALS Society of Prince Edward Island Inc.
SUMMERSIDE, PE·revenue $170K
22¢to programs · T1
- Els For Autism Canada
TORONTO, ON·revenue $695K
17¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN FRIENDS OF ISRAEL ELWYN
THORNHILL, ON·revenue $110K
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
No director records in this filing.
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗