BRITISH COLUMBIA BLACK HISTORY AWARENESS SOCIETY
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·501 - 3315 148 ST · SURREY, BC · V4P 0H5·BN 810072942RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
90¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
10%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
1.2 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to British Columbia Black History Awareness Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is British Columbia Black History Awareness Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 810072942RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is British Columbia Black History Awareness Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 501 - 3315 148 ST, SURREY, BC, V4P 0H5. Source.
What does British Columbia Black History Awareness Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "• Researching documenting and disseminating information about the past present and future contributions and achievements of Black people to British Columbia through the charity's website preparation of exhibits and displays and participation in events including Black History Month. • Advancing knowledge…" Full program description.
How much of British Columbia Black History Awareness Society's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 90¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
• Researching documenting and disseminating information about the past present and future contributions and achievements of Black people to British Columbia through the charity's website preparation of exhibits and displays and participation in events including Black History Month. • Advancing knowledge preservation and displaying of items and places of historical significance concerning Black British Columbians and restoration of historic Black gravesites. • Organizing and implementing conferences workshops presentations. exhibits and cultural performance and information programs to b… Show more
• Researching documenting and disseminating information about the past present and future contributions and achievements of Black people to British Columbia through the charity's website preparation of exhibits and displays and participation in events including Black History Month. • Advancing knowledge preservation and displaying of items and places of historical significance concerning Black British Columbians and restoration of historic Black gravesites. • Organizing and implementing conferences workshops presentations. exhibits and cultural performance and information programs to bring together diverse people within the public at large who have an interest in promoting educating and learning about British Columbia and Canadian Black history and people. • Presenting programs and conducting workshops for youth and children to develop an interest in the achievements of Black people in British Columbia and Canada as part of developing an interest in their community and the world. • Producing or curating public art exhibitions presentations and performance arts events. • Providing a forum for qualified artists to exhibit present or perform their artistic works through participation in such exhibitions presentations and events. • Providing scholarships to qualified students of Black heritage • Promoting racial diversity by offering education assistance and opportunities for Black people in British Columbia who face unique social and economic barriers to incorporate into the country's multicultural society.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
90¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 90¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 90¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
10%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
1.2 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Sector quartiles: 0.4 yr / 0.8 yr / 7.5 yr (p25 / median / p90).
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | $8K | 97¢ | 3% | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $13K | 88¢ | 12% | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $133K | 90¢ | 10% | 4.6 yr |
| 2022-03-31 | $123K | 80¢ | 2% | 1.5 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $218K | 100¢ | 0% | 0.5 yr |
| 2024-03-31 | — | 90¢ | 10% | 1.2 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length
- Mangue, SilviaPresidentarm's length
- Morrison, FranSecretaryarm's length
- Hoshal, KarenDirectorarm's length
- Schachter, PaulTreasurerarm's length
- Stuart, MeganDirectorarm's length
- Otukol, RachaelDirectorarm's length
- Hudlin, BarbraDirectorarm's length
- Ndiom, MichelDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗