Redemption Baptist Church of Calgary/Église Baptiste de la Rédemption de Calgary
Charitable organizationChristianity·32 EVANFIELD WAY NW · CALGARY, AB · T3P 0L1·BN 810354910RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$55K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Redemption Baptist Church of Calgary?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Redemption Baptist Church of Calgary a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 810354910RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Redemption Baptist Church of Calgary located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 32 EVANFIELD WAY NW, CALGARY, AB, T3P 0L1. Source.
What does Redemption Baptist Church of Calgary do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "PROVIDING RELIGIOUS INSTRUCTIONS TO OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH BIBLE STUDIES AND SUNDAY SCHOOL MAINTAINING REGULAR WORSHIP SERVICES AND PRAYERS FOR THE SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY PROVIDING SPIRITUAL CARE THROUGH COUNSELLINGS AND PRAYERS MAINTAINING CHILDREN AND YOUTH MINISTRIES CREATING A WELCOMING…" Full program description.
How much of Redemption Baptist Church of Calgary's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Redemption Baptist Church of Calgary?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $55K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
PROVIDING RELIGIOUS INSTRUCTIONS TO OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH BIBLE STUDIES AND SUNDAY SCHOOL MAINTAINING REGULAR WORSHIP SERVICES AND PRAYERS FOR THE SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY PROVIDING SPIRITUAL CARE THROUGH COUNSELLINGS AND PRAYERS MAINTAINING CHILDREN AND YOUTH MINISTRIES CREATING A WELCOMING ENVIRONMENT WHILE REACHING OUT MEMBERS OUTSIDE OF GATHERINGS
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$55K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)64%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
64%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
36%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $59K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $47K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $52K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $118K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $48K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $55K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CALGARY TRUTH BAPTIST CHURCH
CALGARY, AB·revenue $509K
100¢to programs · T1
- CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH
GRAVENHURST, ON·revenue $506K
79¢to programs · T1
- The Redeemed Christian Church Of God Calgary And Christ Embassy Parish
CALGARY, AB·revenue $275K
100¢to programs · T1
- Redeemed Christian Church of God Christ Love Assembly Calgary
CALGARY, AB·revenue $260K
100¢to programs · T1
- Calgary DM St. Gabriel Eotc Church
CALGARY, AB·revenue $355K
74¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- BELONY, GUIMY GBEXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
- GENIQUI, JEAN JGPRESIDENTarm's length
- GENELIEN, OFFANEL OGSECRETARYarm's length
- CLARISME, LOVESON LCTREASURERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗