Skip to main content

CANADIAN NETWORK FOR OCEAN EDUCATION SOCIETY

Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·123 - 2474 ARBUTUS RD · VICTORIA, BC · V8N 1V8·BN 811514777RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$39K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Canadian Network for Ocean Education Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Canadian Network for Ocean Education Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 811514777RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Canadian Network for Ocean Education Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 123 - 2474 ARBUTUS RD, VICTORIA, BC, V8N 1V8. Source.

What does Canadian Network for Ocean Education Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Continued to offer conferences and networking opportunities. This year we co-hosted a conference in Victoria B.C. with the Northwest Aquatic and Marine Educators (NAME). This three day conference brought over 100 people together from educators and scientist in the public and private sector from across the pacific…" Full program description.

How big is Canadian Network for Ocean Education Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $39K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Continued to offer conferences and networking opportunities. This year we co-hosted a conference in Victoria B.C. with the Northwest Aquatic and Marine Educators (NAME). This three day conference brought over 100 people together from educators and scientist in the public and private sector from across the pacific northwest (Canada & US). We also attended the Pacific Rim Whale Festival in Ucluelet B.C. We updated our strategic plan and continued to offer our bimonthly newsletter to promote ocean education initiatives and connect our members.

New programs

A new program was the Aquaponics in the classroom. This project provided aquaponic kits to grade 7-9 across Canada. 12 classes were chosen to receive a FREE classroom scale aquaponic system. Hosted virtual campaigns for Ocean Week Canada and participated in World Ocean Day on the Halifax waterfront with 25 partners

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$39K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

1%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

35%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    1%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    35%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    64%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

16 directors reported · 0 of 16at arm's length

  • Best, KileyCo-Chairnot at arm's length
  • McConkey, Audrie-JoCo-Chairnot at arm's length
  • Freigang, TatumTreasurer & Temp Secretarynot at arm's length
  • Prelovec, LucijaComms Chairnot at arm's length
  • McNelly, CarterBoard of Directornot at arm's length
  • Chen, MeganBoard of Directornot at arm's length
  • Martin, BryanBoard of Directornot at arm's length
  • Held, MirjamBoard of Director
  • Lake, WarrenBoard of Directornot at arm's length
  • Morissette, LyneBoard of Directornot at arm's length
Show all 16 directors
  • Goulart, SofiaBoard of Directornot at arm's length
  • Smithson, AnikaBoard of Directornot at arm's length
  • Hudson, LaurenBoard of Directornot at arm's length
  • Smith, ArielBoard of Directornot at arm's length
  • Martinello, ChristineBoard of Directornot at arm's length
  • Downey, CassidyBoard of Directornot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Canadian Network for… — F2024 filing, finances & board