Corporation de la Maison Rosalie-Cadron
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·1997 RUE NOTRE-DAME · LAVALTRIE, QC · J5T 1S6·BN 812273878RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$113K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Corporation de la Maison Rosalie-Cadron?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Corporation de la Maison Rosalie-Cadron a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 812273878RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Corporation de la Maison Rosalie-Cadron located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1997 RUE NOTRE-DAME, LAVALTRIE, QC, J5T 1S6. Source.
What does Corporation de la Maison Rosalie-Cadron do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "LA MAISON ROSALIE-CADRON EST LA MAISON NATALE DE ROSALIE CADRON-JETTÉ (1794-1864) MÈRE DE ONZE ENFANTS ET FONDATRICE DES SOEURS DE MISÉRICORDE. NOUS L'AVONS RESTAURÉE POUR EN FAIRE UN PETIT MUSÉE. NOUS Y RACONTONS SON HISTOIRE ET PRÉSENTONS LA VIE TRADITIONNELLE VERS 1822 ALORS QU'ELLE A QUITTÉ LAVALTRIE AVEC SON…" Full program description.
How big is Corporation de la Maison Rosalie-Cadron?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $113K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
LA MAISON ROSALIE-CADRON EST LA MAISON NATALE DE ROSALIE CADRON-JETTÉ (1794-1864) MÈRE DE ONZE ENFANTS ET FONDATRICE DES SOEURS DE MISÉRICORDE. NOUS L'AVONS RESTAURÉE POUR EN FAIRE UN PETIT MUSÉE. NOUS Y RACONTONS SON HISTOIRE ET PRÉSENTONS LA VIE TRADITIONNELLE VERS 1822 ALORS QU'ELLE A QUITTÉ LAVALTRIE AVEC SON MARIE ET SES SIX PREMIERS ENFANTS. NOUS AVONS DES MEUBLES ET OBJETS D'ÉPOQUE; DES EXPOSITIONS HISTORIQUES ET ARTISANALES; DES VISITES GUIDÉES ET ANIMATIONS AVEC DU PERSONNEL EN COSTUME D'ÉPOQUE; UN JARDIN ET POTAGER À L'ANCIENNE AINSI QU'UN FOUR À PAIN EN ARGILE QUI PLONGENT LES VIS… Show more
LA MAISON ROSALIE-CADRON EST LA MAISON NATALE DE ROSALIE CADRON-JETTÉ (1794-1864) MÈRE DE ONZE ENFANTS ET FONDATRICE DES SOEURS DE MISÉRICORDE. NOUS L'AVONS RESTAURÉE POUR EN FAIRE UN PETIT MUSÉE. NOUS Y RACONTONS SON HISTOIRE ET PRÉSENTONS LA VIE TRADITIONNELLE VERS 1822 ALORS QU'ELLE A QUITTÉ LAVALTRIE AVEC SON MARIE ET SES SIX PREMIERS ENFANTS. NOUS AVONS DES MEUBLES ET OBJETS D'ÉPOQUE; DES EXPOSITIONS HISTORIQUES ET ARTISANALES; DES VISITES GUIDÉES ET ANIMATIONS AVEC DU PERSONNEL EN COSTUME D'ÉPOQUE; UN JARDIN ET POTAGER À L'ANCIENNE AINSI QU'UN FOUR À PAIN EN ARGILE QUI PLONGENT LES VISITEURS 200 ANS EN ARRIÈRE. LA MAISON EST OUVERTE DU 15 MAI AU 15 OCTOBRE ET REÇOIT ENVIRON 2000 VISITEURS CHAQUE ANNÉE. LORS DES VISITES NOUS FAISONS DES DÉMONSTRATIONS DE TISSAGE TAPIS CROCHETÉS ET TRESSÉS AINSI QUE DU TRICOT. NOUS AVONS UNE VINGTAINE DE BÉNÉVOLES DONT LA DIRECTRICE QUI FONT PLUS DE 2000 HEURES DE TRAVAIL PAR ANNÉE. CHAQUE ANNÉE NOUS PRÉSENTONS DES ATELIERS SUR DES TECHNIQUES ANCIENNES AFIN DE RENSEIGNER LE PUBLIC SUR LA VIE TRADITIONNELLE. EN 2014 NOUS AVONS MIS L'ACCENT SUR LE LIN : SON HISTOIRE ET TOUTES LES ÉTAPES DE LA PRODUCTION DEPUIS LES SEMENCES JUSQU'À SES DIVERSES UTILISATIONS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$113K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
14%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
14%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
86%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $205K | 97¢ | 3% | 0.8 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $104K | 96¢ | 4% | 1.5 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $148K | 97¢ | 3% | 0.8 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $106K | 97¢ | 3% | 1.3 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $181K | 97¢ | 3% | 2.2 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $113K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- LA FONDATION FRANCOIS LAMY INC
SAINTE-FAMILLE, QC·revenue $500K
87¢to programs · T1
- MAISON DE LA FAMILLE VALOISE INC
ACTON VALE, QC·revenue $616K
78¢to programs · T1
- Maison Natale de Louis Fréchette
LEVIS, QC·revenue $434K
79¢to programs · T1
- MUSEE BEAULNE INC.
COATICOOK, QC·revenue $416K
67¢to programs · T1
- Corporation du Musée de la Nation Wendat
WENDAKE, QC·revenue $1.2M
70¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 4 of 6at arm's length
- LALONDE, CLAUDINESECRÉTAIRE TRÉSORIERnot at arm's length
- POULIN, RAYMONDEVICE-PRÉSIDENTEarm's length
- VINCENT, ÉVELYNEREPRÉSENTANTE MRCarm's length
- CHAPDELAINE, HENRIADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
- LANDRY, FRANCEADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- GRAVEL, JEAN-CLAUDEPRÉSIDENTarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗