Skip to main content

CENTRE FOR PERFORMING ARTS & THE CAVERN LTD

Charitable organizationEducation in the arts·7040 POINT PLEASANT ROAD · MURRAY RIVER, PE · C0A 1W0·BN 812903946RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Centre for Performing Arts & the Cavern Ltd?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Centre for Performing Arts & the Cavern Ltd a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 812903946RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Centre for Performing Arts & the Cavern Ltd located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 7040 POINT PLEASANT ROAD, MURRAY RIVER, PE, C0A 1W0. Source.

What does Centre for Performing Arts & the Cavern Ltd do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "the organization launched a podcast channel to extend the arts in high tech format to reach patrons through mass media vs onsite fixed location. due to the success of this pilot program the channel will continue to offer programs through volunteer efforts. In 2024 the organization continued its fulfillment through…" Full program description.

How big is Centre for Performing Arts & the Cavern Ltd?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

the organization launched a podcast channel to extend the arts in high tech format to reach patrons through mass media vs onsite fixed location. due to the success of this pilot program the channel will continue to offer programs through volunteer efforts. In 2024 the organization continued its fulfillment through outreach on the podcast channel and expanded its capabilities to provide more programming in a diverse cultural format.

New programs

the launching of a podcast channel in the arts. In 2024 the programs were expanded to included music arts culture diverse programming in cultural and ethnic productions and worked in the community with local people in producing these programs world wide from prince edward island canada.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length

  • Winter, VirginiaExecutive Director/Presidentarm's length
  • Frizzell, Hannah KPVice Presidentarm's length
  • Withers, James Mrs.Directorarm's length
  • Gundaker, John PhilipDirectorarm's length
  • Nolan, Phyllis A.Directorarm's length
  • Baeza, CariAnna SRVice President/Secretaryarm's length
  • Shiver, Joel Nlegal advisor and counselarm's length
  • Beck, A DDirector and Technical Advisorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗