ARIRANG AGE-FRIENDLY COMMUNITY CENTRE
Charitable organizationRelief of the aged·17 MAPLEWOOD AVE · YORK, ON · M6C 4B3·BN 813245636RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$5.1M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Arirang Age-Friendly Community Centre?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Arirang Age-Friendly Community Centre a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 813245636RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Arirang Age-Friendly Community Centre located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 17 MAPLEWOOD AVE, YORK, ON, M6C 4B3. Source.
What does Arirang Age-Friendly Community Centre do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ADULT DAY PROGRAMS LONG TERM CARE HOME" Full program description.
How big is Arirang Age-Friendly Community Centre?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $5.1M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
ADULT DAY PROGRAMS LONG TERM CARE HOME
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$5.1M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)5%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
63%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
5%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
63%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
32%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $108K | 100¢ | 0% | 2.5 yr |
| 2020-03-31 | $121K | 99¢ | 1% | 0.4 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $31K | 97¢ | 3% | 71.1 yr |
| 2022-03-31 | $178K | 49¢ | 43% | 74.1 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $198K | 14¢ | 29% | 276.5 yr |
| 2024-03-31 | $5.0M | 87¢ | 13% | 0.6 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $5.1M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CENTRE COMMUNAUTAIRE RENDEZ-VOUS 50+
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $353K
—to programs · T1
- VERS L'ÂGE SENIOR INC.
BAIE-COMEAU, QC·revenue $305K
98¢to programs · T1
- Logis communautaires l'harmonie
BASSIN, QC·revenue $591K
99¢to programs · T1
- SENIORS LIFE ENHANCEMENT CENTRES
OAKVILLE, ON·revenue $2.1M
66¢to programs · T1
- MORDEN SENIOR CITIZENS FRIENDSHIP CENTRE INC.
MORDEN, MB·revenue $614K
96¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
18 directors reported · 18 of 18at arm's length
- KIM, MYUNG SOOKDIRECTORarm's length
- BANG, THOMADDIRECTORarm's length
- KWON, JEANIEDIRECTORarm's length
- CHUNG, LINDSAYDIRECTORarm's length
- KIM, DONALDDOH HUNCHAIR OF THE BOARDarm's length
- LIM, KI-DONGDIRECTORarm's length
- KIM, EUNICEDIRECTORarm's length
- YIM, DANIELDIRECTORarm's length
- CHANG, SUSANDIRECTORarm's length
- PARK, SOON KYUNGDIRECTORarm's length
Show all 18 directors
- JEONG, CHOONGDAEEXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
- SON, JIWANDIRECTORarm's length
- KANG, DAE HADIRECTORarm's length
- WOO, YOUNGRANDIRECTORarm's length
- KIM, JOHN MDIRECTORarm's length
- KIM, MATTHEWDIRECTORarm's length
- KIM, RAYMONDDIRECTORarm's length
- LEE, JIYEONDIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY SUPP...arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗